in the court of criminal appeals of tennessee at...
[…] After hearing the testimony and observing the demeanor of the witnesses, the jurybelieved Hailey and, thereafter, determined that Defendant was guilty of second degree murderbeyond a reasonable doubt. The credibility of the witnesses, the weight to be given their testimony,and the reconciliation of conflicts in the evidence are matters entrusted exclusively to the jury as thetriers of fact. State v. Cribbs, 967 S.W.2d 773, 793 (Tenn. 1998).

Moreover, the evidence supports Defendant’s conviction according to the principle ofcriminal responsibility. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-402(b) provides that a person iscriminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if “[a]cting with intentto promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of theoffense, the person solicits, directs, aids or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense. .. .” The proof showed that Defendant actively participated in setting the stage (getting the victimto the secluded crime scene) as well as the subsequent cover-up.