in the court of criminal appeals of tennessee at...
[…] Specifically, Defendant argues that no proof was presented duringthe trial that either he or Hailey possessed any intent to rob Dotson and, since Dotson was dead whenthe money was taken, the statutory requirements of theft by violence or putting the person in fear arenot satisfied. We disagree.

Especially aggravated robbery is “robbery as defined in § 39-13-401: (1) [a]ccomplishedwith a deadly weapon; and (2) [w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann.§ 39-13-403 (1997). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-401 defines robbery as “the intentionalor knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.”The theft of property must be the result of the force or fear or must have been facilitated or made lessdifficult by the violence. State v. Owens, 20 S.W.3d 634, 639 (Tenn. 2000) (citing Register v. State,97 So.2d 919, 921-22 (1957)).