in the court of criminal appeals of tennessee at …the defendant, martha ann mcclancy, appeals her...
[…] Trial courts are “required under the 2005 amendments to ‘place on the record, either orally or in writing, what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.’” Bise 380 S.W.3d at 698-99 (quoting T.C.A. § 40-35-210(e)).

Initially, we accept the State’s concession that the defendant’s convictions must be merged. Although she was originally charged with first degree murder, the defendant was actually convicted of attempted first degree murder. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-106 provides that “[a] person may not be convicted of more than one (1) of the offenses of criminal attempt, solicitation or conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same offense.” T.C.A. § 39-12-106(a). This subsection “bars multiple convictions for more than one preparatory offense where each is designed to achieve the same criminal objective.” Id., Advisory Comm’n Comments.