in the court of criminal appeals of tennessee at …carlos d’juan campbell, jr. v. state of...
[…] The Tennessee Post-Conviction Procedure Act states that the “district attorney shall represent the state and file an answer or other responsive pleading within thirty (30) days[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-108(a); see Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, §5(G). However, the State’s failure to file an answer, as contemplated, “shall not entitle petitioner to relief without proof, but may result in the imposition of sanctions in the exercise of the trialjudge’s discretion.” Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, §5(I); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-108(a) (“Failure by the state to timely respond does not entitle the petitioner to relief under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act.”).

Page 34: IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT …CARLOS D’JUAN CAMPBELL, JR. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE Appeal from the Criminal Court for Knox County No. 110071 Steven WayneSword,

- 34 -