in the court of criminal appeals of tennessee at …carlos d’juan campbell, jr. v. state of...
[…] Thorpe, 463 S.W.3d 851, 859 (Tenn. 2015) (citing State v. Burns, 6 S.W.3d 453, 467 (Tenn. 1999)).

The Petitioner contends that his trial testimony that he drove two other people to the Wilder Place home shows that he commanded, requested, or hired individuals to commit a criminal offense. However, we disagree. At trial, the State presented proof showing that the Petitioner had committed the offenses of attempted first degree murder based on his own conduct, or alternatively, based on the conduct of his codefendantspursuant to a theory of criminal responsibility. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(a)(2)(“A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if . . . [a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]”).