in the court of common pleas of lancaster county ... · of forfeited assets by the da’s office....
[…] Office of Open Records Final
Determination (“Exhibit 3”). In so doing, the OOR considered, and rejected, each of the Office’s
justifications for denying Respondents’ request.
A. The requested records are not confidential under the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act.
The OOR first found that the requested documents are not confidential under the Controlled
Substances Forfeiture Act (“Act”). The Act instructs each Pennsylvania district attorney to
maintain and create certain forfeiture records, which are subsequently used in compiling an annual
audit of forfeited property and proceeds. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5803(j). It also states that “[t]he audit shall
not be made public but shall be submitted to the Office of Attorney General.” Id. The OOR rejected
the Office’s contention that this language exempts all forfeiture records maintained by a district
attorney’s office, noting, “[t]he Act makes this audit confidential but is silent as to any other