in the court of chancery of the state of · pdf fileboilermakers local 154 retirement fund v....
[…] {00152356;1 } 22

former stockholders, Delaware courts have never upheld a retroactive bylaw that

was unilaterally adopted by the board of directors after the stockholder’s

ownership interest in the corporation had been extinguished against a former

stockholder. On the contrary, Delaware has a history of protecting stockholders in

the face of retroactive changes that may prejudice them.

In the context of certificates of correction to a corporation’s original

certificate of incorporation and other instruments, DGCL §103(f) states that “an

instrument corrected in accordance with this section shall be effective as of the

date the original instrument was filed, except as to those persons who are

substantially and adversely affected by the correction and as to those persons the

instrument as corrected shall be effective from the filing date” (emphasis added).

Thus, a correction to an instrument can only apply retroactively if the application

of the correction does not materially affect the interests of public stockholders.

The protection adopted by the legislature to protect stockholders against