in the court of chancery of the state of delaware · 10/25/2010  · david communicated bill’s...
[…] Because the defendants would bear the burden of proof, I allowed them to present their

case in chief first and to offer a rebuttal case after the plaintiff rested. The parties tried

the case on July 21 and 22, 2010.

II. LEGAL ANALYSIS

Sections 242 and 155 of the DGCL authorize a corporation to effect a reverse split

via charter amendment. Section 242 provides that a corporation may amend its certificate

of incorporation to “subdivid[e] or combin[e] the outstanding shares of any class . . . of

shares into a greater or lesser number of outstanding shares.” 8 Del. C. § 242(a)(3).

Section 155 provides that “[a] corporation may, but shall not be required to, issue

fractions of a share.” 8 Del. C. § 155.