in the court of appeals of the state of ...county superior court judges. in the order granting the...
[…] entry of the modified parenting plan on April 5, 2019, which lifted the supervision

    requirement.

    Grzegorz also challenges the October 29, 2019 temporary restraining

    order suspending his contact with his son. This challenge is also moot because

    the court terminated the temporary restraining order on November 18, 2019.

  • No. 80301-8-I/30

    30

    Because these issues are moot, we decline to further address them.

    VI

    Magdalena requests that we order that Grzegorz pay her attorney fees on

    appeal, listing four bases for this request: (1) RCW 26.09.140, based on the

    parties’ relative financial resources (“Upon any appeal, the appellate court may,

    in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining

    the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs.”); (2) RCW

    26.09.160, for appealing a contempt order; (3) appealing an order awarding

    attorney fees based on his intransigence; (4) because the appeal is frivolous and

    the deficiencies of the opening brief violate the appellate rules, unnecessarily