in the court of appeals of the state of ...county superior court judges. in the order granting the...
[…] The trial court properly considered these factors in determining the

    residential provisions in the amended parenting plan.

    2. The trial court did not err by awarding Magdalena sole decision-making authority in certain areas because she was reasonably opposed to mutual decision-making in these areas.

    Grzegorz next argues that the trial court erred by awarding Magdalena

    sole decision-making authority in the amended parenting plan. We disagree.

    RCW 26.09.187 provides that the court “shall” order sole decision-making

    authority to one parent when it finds that “[o]ne parent is opposed to mutual

    decision making, and such opposition is reasonable based on the criteria” set

    forth in the next subsection of the statute, which include “[t]he history of

    participation of each parent in decision making in each of the areas,” and

    “[w]hether the parents have a demonstrated ability and desire to cooperate with

  • No. 80301-8-I/15

    15