in the court of appeals of the justice, an ......17355 sw boones ferry rd. ste. a lake oswego, or...
[…] 12

reasonable costs incurred by a government agency, a humane investigation agency

or its agent or a person in providing minimum care to the animal that are not

included in a repayment order under subsection (1) of this section.” ORS

167.350(3).

Despite being “victims” for purposes of the state prosecuting their owners,

animals were clearly not intended to themselves receive restitution under Oregon

law, as they are not identified as a potential recipient of a restitution award under

ORS 167.350. The Legislature expressly listed “a government agency, a humane

investigation agency or its agent or a person” in its list of parties that may be

reimbursed or receive payment for the expense of caring for an abused or neglected

animal. As previously discussed, animals are not “persons” and cannot be

“persons” under Oregon law. As such, under the statutory construction maxim of