in the court of appeals of the justice, an ......17355 sw boones ferry rd. ste. a lake oswego, or...
[…] the hand of that owner.

B. Abused animals do not need to seek economic damages on behalf of

themselves because the animal welfare statutes expressly provide for

restitution to those who care for abused or neglected animals.

Instead of seeking legal personhood for animals, individuals who choose to

rescue neglected or abused animals should seek restitution under the existing

provisions in Oregon’s animal welfare statutes for cost recovery.

In Oregon, the Legislature has created a pathway for restitution to those who

provide care to neglected or abused animals. See ORS 167.350. Specifically, a

court may require a defendant convicted under Oregon’s animal welfare statutes to

“[…] repay the reasonable costs incurred by a government agency, a humane

investigation agency or its agent or a person prior to judgment in caring for each

animal associated with the criminal proceeding.” ORS 167.350(1). Moreover, a

court “may order the owner or person having custody of an animal to repay any

Page 19: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE JUSTICE, an ......17355 SW Boones Ferry Rd. Ste.