in the court of appeals of tennessee at nashville … · to convince the trial court that the berg...
[…] Code
Ann. § 36-4-129(b) rather then awarding the divorce to Husband alone, because the grounds
for divorce were acknowledged prior to trial and Husband admitted to adultery.
When the grounds for divorce are appealed by a party, our standard of review is de
novo on the record with a presumption of correctness. Hobbs v. Hobbs, 987 S.W.2d 844, 846
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1998). Accordingly, we will not disturb the trial court’s findings absent a
showing that the findings are contrary to the preponderance of the evidence. Id.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b) (2008) provides that:
The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce pursuant
to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or
both parties are entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted on the
grounds of irreconcilable differences, declare the parties to be divorced, rather
than awarding a divorce to either party alone.
Commensurately, the trial court holds the discretion to grant a divorce to the party who was
less at fault. See Miller v. Miller, No. E2010-00492-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 4483967, at *3
(Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 9, 2010).
Our courts have long recognized that a pattern of misconduct may constitute
inappropriate marital conduct as a ground for divorce. Burkhart v. Burkhart, No. M1999-