in the court of appeals of tennessee at knoxville › sites › default › files ›...
[…] In the final order, the court confirmed Mother’s consent in accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-117(g)(2).19 On remand the trial court should address the matters required by section 36-1-111(k) as part of the adoption proceeding.

2. Grandmother’s Standing

Warren A. contends that Grandmother did not have standing to file the petition to terminate his rights; he argues that he did not receive notice of the proceeding by which Grandmother received custody of Cidney and, consequently, Grandmother’s custody “was pursuant to an invalid Order.”

Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-115(a) states that any person over the age of eighteen may file a petition for adoption; section (b) states that the petitioner “must have physical custody or must demonstrate to the court that they have the right to receive custody of the child sought to be adopted… .” The record shows that Grandmother received custody of the children through orders of the Juvenile Court for Hamblen

18 The acknowledgement stated the following: