in the court of appeals of tennessee at knoxville › sites › default › files ›...
[…] 18 The acknowledgement stated the following:

I Amanda [N.], first being duly sworn, make oath that I have read the foregoing Petition for Adoption and that the facts set forth therein are true to the best of my knowledge, information and belief. I further make oath that I intend for my parental rights to be terminated and by this document and hereby consent to the adoption of [R.N.; C.N.; and J.N.]. I waive any rights I have of notice to any other proceedings; including notice of the final hearing.

19 Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-117 states in pertinent part:

It is specifically and expressly declared that the act of signing the adoption petition shall not terminate the parental rights of such parent until the court where the adoption petition is filed has entered an order confirming the parental consent and until the court shall have required such parent to answer, under oath, each of the questions required of parents pursuant to § 36-1-111(k), including the question regarding the contact veto required by § 36-1-111(k)(3).