in the court of appeals of iowa · i. background facts and procedural history. ... 2015, an...
[…] A. Cedar Rapids Municipal Code section 61.138.1

The district court set forth a succinct description of the operation of the

ATE ordinance:

The City of Cedar Rapids has enacted Municipal Code § 61.138—an Automated Traffic Enforcement ordinance (“ATE ordinance”). The ATE ordinance covers both redlights and speed cameras placed over stretches of historically dangerous roads in

1 A printed or electronic copy of the ordinance at issue is not in the record before us. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.801. The magistrate took judicial notice of the Cedar Rapids Municipal Code. See Iowa Code § 622.62(1) (“When properly pleaded, the courts of this state shall take judicial notice of ordinances contained in a city code or city code supplement.”). The ordinance in question is available electronically. See Cedar Rapids, IA., Mun.