in the court of appeals of arkansas st. francis river ... · francis river regional water district...
[…] Marmaduke campus, SFRRWD is the current provider of water service in this area
and it is unlawful for any person or entity other than SFRRWD (including the City
of Marmaduke) to provide water service in this service area.
3. The Trial Court Erroneously Interpreted Ark. Code Ann. §§
15-22-223 and 15-22-503.
The trial court misinterpreted Ark. Code Ann. § 15-22-223 when it found
that the “current provider” under the statute is the “provider currently providing
18
services.” (RP801). This interpretation is inconsistent with Ark. Code Ann. §
15-22-223 because the statute clearly states “[i]t is unlawful for a person to
provide water or wastewater services to an area where such services are being
provided by the current provider”. (Emphasis added.) The area at issue is located
in SFRRWD’s service area and SFRRWD is providing water service in that area.
(RP717, 747). The trial court’s interpretation would mean that every single
building is a separate service area. This will create a race to serve every single