in the court of appeal of the state of california...
[…] court proceedings, I, rather than an officer or principal of PG&E, verify this
petition.
I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct
and that this verification was executed on May 9, 2018 in Redwood Shores,
California.
Kathleen M. Sullivan
Counsel for Petitioner Pacific Gas and
Electric Company
83
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES
I. INVERSE CONDEMNATION LIABILITY CANNOT EXTEND TO
PRIVATELY OWNED UTILITIES UNLESS THEY CAN SPREAD THE
COSTS OF THAT LIABILITY ACROSS THE BENEFITTED PUBLIC
Article I, section 19 of the California Constitution provides that “[p]rivate
property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just
compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into
court for, the owner.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 19(a) (“Takings Clause”).) “This
provision is the authority for both proceedings initiated by the public entity to
‘take[]’ property—otherwise known as ‘eminent domain’—and those initiated by
the property owner for just compensation as a result of a taking—otherwise