in the court of appeal of the state of california...
[…] and that this verification was executed on May 9, 2018 in Redwood Shores,

California.

Kathleen M. Sullivan

Counsel for Petitioner Pacific Gas and

Electric Company

Page 83: IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA …s1.q4cdn.com/880135780/files/doc_downloads/2018/wildfire/05-09-18... · individually and as trustee of the Pamela Maria Koba Family

83

MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

I. INVERSE CONDEMNATION LIABILITY CANNOT EXTEND TO

PRIVATELY OWNED UTILITIES UNLESS THEY CAN SPREAD THE

COSTS OF THAT LIABILITY ACROSS THE BENEFITTED PUBLIC

Article I, section 19 of the California Constitution provides that “[p]rivate

property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just

compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into

court for, the owner.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 19(a) (“Takings Clause”).) “This

provision is the authority for both proceedings initiated by the public entity to

‘take[]’ property—otherwise known as ‘eminent domain’—and those initiated by

the property owner for just compensation as a result of a taking—otherwise