in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania arthur …
[…] to “the electors of the school district” in a referendum “stating the specific rate or

Page 15: IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Arthur …

15

rates of the tax increase,” which “a majority of the electors voting on the question

must approve.” Section 333(c)(1) of the Taxpayer Relief Act, 53 P.S.

§6926.333(c)(1). Alternatively, a school district may request an exception from the

referendum requirement “due to an expenditure under subsection (f)(2)(iii) or (v) or

(n) [relating to pension obligations, special education expenses, grandfathered debt,

and electoral debt].” Section 333(j)(1) of the Taxpayer Relief Act, 53 P.S.

§6926.333(j)(1). To obtain this exception, a school district must demonstrate to the

Department that “[t]he revenue raised by the allowable increase under the index is

insufficient to balance the proposed budget due to one or more of the expenditures

listed in [Section 333(f)(2)].” Section 333(f)(1) of the Taxpayer Relief Act, 53 P.S.

§6926.333(f)(1).

A school board that seeks to increase taxes above the statutory index

must adopt a preliminary budget proposal for estimated revenues, expenditures, and