in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania arthur …
[…] statutory remedy for challenging a tax assessment. Sunrise Energy, 148 A.3d at 902.

In such a scenario, there is less need for “the agency involved to throw light on the

issue through exercise of its specialized fact-finding function or application of its

administrative expertise.” Borough of Green Tree v. Board of Property Assessment,

Appeals and Review in Allegheny County, 328 A.2d 819, 825 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).

With these principles in mind, we turn to the School District’s

jurisdictional arguments.

Section 333(b)(l) of the Taxpayer Relief Act prohibits a school district

from “[i]ncreas[ing] the rate of a tax levied for the support of the public schools by

more than the index.” 53 P.S. §6926.333(b)(1). The Department calculates and

publishes the index on an annual basis. 53 P.S. §6926.333(l). The parties do not

dispute that for the fiscal year 2016-2017, the School District’s index was set at

2.4%.