in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania anadarko
[…] (defining those terms as ‘the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property, . . . and any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situate, and includes any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this Commonwealth’).

Danganan, 179 A.3d at 16 (emphasis added). The Danganan Court held that, given

the General Assembly’s use of the words “and includes,” the second clause

description did not limit the first clause only to “trade or commerce directly or

indirectly affecting the people of this Commonwealth.” 73 P.S. § 201-2(3). Because

the UTPCPL describes “the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any

services and any property” to include “any trade or commerce affecting the people of

this Commonwealth[,]” it is logical that the Supreme Court did not read the first

clause to apply to only “trade or commerce affecting the people of this

Commonwealth.” 73 P.S. § 201-2(3).