in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania anadarko
[…] towards private landowners by giving them misleading information, and/or failing

to disclose information, regarding the open market’s true appetite for subsurface

mineral rights leases, as well as whether the terms of the agreed-to leases “were

competitive and fair.” Id. at 72-76.

With regard to Count IV, however, we find that the Attorney General has

articulated a legally viable UTPCPL claim. The Attorney General’s assertions in

Count IV regarding Appellants’ allegedly disingenuous and misleading behavior

brings that claim within the ambit of Section 2(4)(xxi) of the Law, which defines

“‘[u]nfair methods of competition’ and ‘unfair or deceptive acts or practices’” as

“[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood

of confusion or of misunderstanding.” 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi). Hence, the Trial

Court did not err by overruling Appellants’ demurrers to Count IV of the Attorney

General’s Second Amended Complaint.