in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania anadarko
[…] relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees.

(b) Any permanent injunction, judgment or order of the court made

under [73 P.S. § 201-4] shall be prima facie evidence in an action

brought under [73 P.S. § 201-9.2] that the defendant used or

employed acts or practices declared unlawful by [73 P.S. § 201-3].

Id. § 201-9.2(a)-(b), added by the Act of November 24, 2016, P.L. 1166.

13

and unfairly “in the conduct of any trade or commerce” (i.e., the leasing of

subsurface mineral rights from private landowners). Second Amended Complaint at

1-4, 29-78, 82-105; 73 P.S. § 201-3; see 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi) (defining “‘[u]nfair

methods of competition’” and ‘unfair or deceptive acts or practices’[,]” in relevant

part, as “[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a

likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding”). Therefore, the Attorney General

has stated legally viable claims against Appellants. For these reasons, we hold that

the Trial Court properly overruled Appellants’ demurrers that their behavior in

securing these leases was not actionable under the UTPCPL.