in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania anadarko
[…] determinable for the mineral estate[;] [a] fee simple determinable for

the mineral estate operates to sever the ownership of certain minerals

from the ownership of the surface of the land[; and t]he mineral estate

conveyed by Pennsylvania Landowners typically includes all

geologic horizons including, but not limited to, Marcellus Shale and

Utica Shale.

Second Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 77-79, Reproduced Record at 980a (emphasis added).

AEC - 4

because that person is involved in any form of commercial transaction.[3]

Chesapeake Appellants’ Br. at 25.

Section 3 of the UTPCPL declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of

competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or

commerce . . . .” 73 P.S. § 201-3. Section 2(3) of the UTPCPL defines “trade” and

“commerce” as “the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any

services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any