in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania anadarko
[…] stipulation “for voluntary payment by the alleged violator providing for the restitution by the

alleged violator to consumers, of money, property or other things received from them in connection

with a violation of [the UTPCPL].” (emphasis added)); Section 7 of the UTPCPL, 73 P.S. § 201-7

(providing buyers under a contract for $25 or more, a 3-day cancellation period, requiring

particular information and notice to be provided to the buyer, and requiring a seller to honor such

cancellation within 10 business days); Section 9.2 of the UTPCPL, as amended, added by Section 1

of the Act of November 24, 1976, P.L. 1166, 73 P.S. § 201-9.2 (creating a private cause of action

for “[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or

household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or

personal” by a UTPCPL violation) (emphasis added); Section 9.3 of the UTPCPL, as amended,

added by Section 1 of the Act of June 25, 1997, P.L. 287, 73 P.S. § 201-9.3 (providing dog

purchaser protection and imposing obligations on the seller).

AEC - 5