in the circuit court of the second judicial … the circuit court of the second judicial circuit in...
[…] Florida Statutes.

The Department’s position, contrary to Verizon’s argument, does not render the tolling

provision for “final assessments” in Section 213.21(1)(b), Florida Statutes, superfluous. A close

reading of Section 213.21(1)(b), shows that it applies to various post-assessment procedures,

when a NOPA has already been issued. Therefore, it is appropriate to refer to the results of those

post-assessment procedures, in which determinations by the Department revise or sustain an

assessment, as “final assessments” not subject to further internal review by the Department.

Section 213.21, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part, as follows:

(1)(a) The Department of Revenue may adopt rules for establishing

informal conference procedures within the department for

resolution of disputes relating to assessment of taxes, interest, and

penalties and the denial of refunds, and for informal hearings

under ss. 120.569 and 120.57(2).

(b) The statute of limitations upon the issuance of final

assessments shall be tolled during the period in which the taxpayer

is engaged in a procedure under this section.

(Emphasis supplied). Section 213.21’s reference to informal conference procedures “for

resolution of disputes relating to assessment of taxes . . .” applies to informal protests, which

may only occur after issuance of a NOPA and before the assessment becomes final. See Fla.

Admin. Code R. 12-6.003. If Verizon’s theory, i.e., that there is no “assessment” until there is a