in the circuit court of cole county state of missouri
[…] Because § 1.420 is invalid and the remaining provisions are non-severable, this Court

therefore need not proceed any further. To the extent the Court were to conclude that a section-

Page 29: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COLE COUNTY STATE OF MISSOURI

-21-

by-section analysis of HB85 might be required, however, the result is the same: the Supremacy

Clause independently invalidates all other substantive provisions of HB85.

A. The Additional Nullification Provisions Are Also Invalid.

In addition to § 1.420 discussed above, HB85 also contains two other nullification

provisions, both of which are independently invalid under the Supremacy Clause. Section 1.430

provides that federal laws purportedly infringing on the right to keep and bear arms “shall be

invalid to this state, shall not be recognized by this state, shall be specifically rejected by this state,

and shall not be enforced by this state.” HB85 § 1.430. Additionally, § 1.440 imposes a duty on

state courts and law enforcement agencies to protect citizens from the enforcement of federal

firearm laws. See id. § 1.440.

Both of these provisions conflict with federal firearm laws and impose obstacles to the