in the circuit court of cole county state of missouri
[…] 4 The term “law-abiding citizens” is defined as those who may possess firearms under

Missouri law. See HB85 § 1.480.1.

Page 17: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COLE COUNTY STATE OF MISSOURI

-9-

independent substantive effect, § 1.410 in the context of these other provisions makes clear that

the General Assembly was purporting to nullify federal law.

B. Penalty Provisions

Beyond purporting to nullify federal law, HB85 also contains several provisions ostensibly

limiting the authority of individuals to enforce federal law and penalizing those who do enforce

federal law. Specifically, § 1.450 provides that:

No entity or person, including any public officer or employee of this state or any political subdivision of this state, shall have the authority to enforce or attempt to enforce any federal acts, laws, executive orders, administrative orders, rules, regulations, statutes, or ordinances infringing on the right to keep and bear arms as described under section 1.420.

Id. § 1.450.

HB85 provides for civil penalties of $50,000 per occurrence against political subdivisions

or law enforcement agencies that employ a law enforcement officer who “knowingly” violates

§ 1.450. Id. § 1.460. The law also imposes similar penalties on any political subdivision or law