in the circuit court of cole county state of missouri
[…] Page 31: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COLE COUNTY STATE OF MISSOURI

-23-

or enforce a federal regulatory program.” Printz v. United States, 521 U.S. 898, 935 (1997). But

HB85 goes beyond just declining to assist in the enforcement of federal law, and instead

specifically discriminates against the lawful exercise of federal authority. As discussed further

below, that discrimination is unlawful notwithstanding the Tenth Amendment.

1. The State Cannot Deny Federal Authority to Enforce Federal Law.

Section 1.450 provides that “[n]o entity or person, including any public officer or employee

of this state or any political subdivision of this state, shall have the authority to enforce or attempt

to enforce any federal acts . . . infringing on the right to keep and bear arms as described under

section 1.420.” HB85 § 1.450. On its face, this provision states that “[n]o entity or person” has

authority to enforce federal law, which necessarily includes federal officials. Accordingly, this

provision is invalid. Just as with HB85’s nullification provisions, this section conflicts with federal