in the circuit court of cole county state of missouri
[…] I. HB85

Missouri’s HB85 was signed into law on June 12, 2021. In broad strokes, HB85 contains

two sets of substantive provisions: (1) various “nullification” provisions purporting to declare

certain federal firearm laws invalid; and (2) several “penalty” provisions purporting to limit the

authority of individuals who enforce federal firearm laws and also imposing civil monetary

penalties on state and local law enforcement agencies that employ such individuals.

Page 16: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COLE COUNTY STATE OF MISSOURI

-8-

A. Nullification Provisions

The cornerstone of HB85 is § 1.420, which states that “federal acts, laws, executive orders,

administrative orders, rules, and regulations” falling into five categories “shall be considered

infringements on the people’s right to keep and bear arms, as guaranteed by Amendment II of the

Constitution of the United States and Article I, Section 23 of the Constitution of Missouri[.]” Id.

§ 1.420. The so-called infringements include:

(1) “[a]ny tax, levy, fee, or stamp imposed on firearms, firearm accessories, or ammunition not common to all other goods and services and that might reasonably be expected to create a chilling effect on the purchase or ownership of those items by law-abiding citizens,”4

(2) “[a]ny registration or tracking of firearms, firearm accessories, and ammunition,”

(3) “[a]ny registration or tracking of the ownership of firearms, firearm accessories, and ammunition,”