in the chancery court for the twentieth judicial … · plaintiff’s pre-trial brief and...
[…] See Defendants’ Response in Opposition to
Plaintiff’s Motion for Preliminary Injunction, p. 14. Nonetheless, Defendants’ pre-trial
brief ignores that serious constitutional infirmity without explanation.
With respect to the District Attorney, the Defendants additionally contend that his
office—sued in its official capacity only—should be dismissed from this matter. See
Defendants’ Pre-Trial Brief, pp. 1-3. However, the Defendants’ briefing fails to address
the central jurisdictional basis for hailing his office into court: Tennessee’s 2018
enactment of Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-121, which provides that: “Notwithstanding any law
to the contrary, a cause of action shall exist under this chapter for any affected person
who seeks declaratory or injunctive relief in any action brought regarding the legality or
constitutionality of a governmental action. A cause of action shall not exist under this
chapter to seek damages.” Id.
The Defendants have also failed to acknowledge that the general rule against
enjoining the enforcement of a criminal statute is subject to significant exceptions. See,
e.g., Clinton Books, Inc. v. City of Memphis, 197 S.W.3d 749, 753 (Tenn. 2006) (“Courts