in terrorem clauses: more bark than bite? · in terrorem clauses: more bark than bite? ronald z....
[…] 2 1. Gunter, 672 S.W.2d at 843 (reasoning that an in terrorem clause should not oper-ate to exclude devisees who attempt in good faith to discern the testator's intent andhave probable cause to bring the action).

22. See supra note 2 and accompanying text.23. See ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 18-A, § 3-905 (West 1981); MINN. STAT. ANN. §

524.3-905 (West 1975); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:3-47 (West 1983); N.D. CENT. CODE §30.1-20-05 (1976); S.C. CODE ANN. § 62-3-905 (Law. Co-op. 1987 & Supp. 1993).

24. MICH. CoMP. LAWS ANN. § 700.168 (West 1980).25. Section 3-905 provides that "[a] provision in a will purporting to penalize any

interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to theestate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings." UNIF.PROBATE CODE § 3-905, 8 U.L.A. 383 (1983).

26. See Barry v.