in re the guardianship of samantha r. barton, harriet ... · [1] after the trial court appointed...
[…] Appellant’s App. at 8-11. Mother now appeals.3 Additional facts will be supplied
as necessary.
Discussion and Decision
[20] Indiana Code Section 29-3-5-3 provides that the trial court “shall appoint a
guardian” if the trial court finds that: (1) the individual for whom the guardian
3 Father argues that Mother failed to apply for permission to participate in the proceedings as is provided by
Indiana Code section 29-3-5-1(f) and that, therefore, her “attempt to participate as a Respondent should be
denied.” Appellee’s Br. at 24 (citing Ind. Code § 29-3-5-1(f), which states in relevant part: Any person may
apply for permission to participate in the proceeding, and the court may grant the request with or without
hearing upon determining that the best interest of the alleged incapacitated person or minor will be served by
permitting the applicant’s participation). Father is correct that Mother never requested permission to
participate. However, the trial court recognized Mother as a respondent throughout the proceedings, and
indeed, all parties operated under that premise. Under these circumstances, we decline Father’s request to