in re: scrap metal antitrust litigation - united states
[…] 44

which” Columbia must have participated in the conspiracy – i.e., March of 1996. On this ground,54

Columbia seeks a new trial.

Refusing to acknowledge the possibility of statutory tolling under 15 U.S.C. § 16(i), Columbia’s

proposed jury instruction on the statute of limitations issue identified August 15, 1998 as the critical

date “on or after which” the Plaintiffs had to establish Columbia’s participation in the alleged

conspiracy. Following briefing and argument on the issue, however, the Court concluded that § 16(i)55

tolled the statute of limitations. That section provides:

(i) Suspension of limitations

Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the United Statesto prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any of the antitrust laws, but notincluding an action under Section 15a of this title, the running of the statuteof limitations in respect to every private or State right of action arising undersaid laws and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in saidproceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof and for one yearthereafter: Provided, however, that whenever the running of the statute oflimitations in respect of a cause of action arising under Section 15 or 15c ofthis title is suspended hereunder, any action to enforce such cause of actionshall be forever barred unless commenced either within the period ofsuspension or within four years after the cause of action accrued. (Emphasisadded)

Based on the government’s initiation of formal proceedings against former-Defendant Bay Metals in

March of 2000, as well as the various other proceedings instituted against various other scrap dealers