in re kyahri d. 2013 il app (1st) 123604-u2013 il app (1st) 123604-u sixth division june 28, 2013...
[…] ¶ 30 ANALYSIS

¶ 31 We initially observe respondent makes no argument concerning the trial court's

dispositional findings. As a result, respondent has waived review of this issue. See Ill. S. Ct. R.

341(h)(7) (eff. July 1, 2008) ("[P]oints not argued are waived and shall not be raised in the reply

brief, in oral argument, or on petition for rehearing.") We therefore limit our review to the

adjudicatory findings. See In re Diamond M., 2011 IL App (1st) 111184, ¶ 18.

¶ 32 In its petition for adjudication of wardship, the State alleges that K.D. was neglected

pursuant to section 2-3(1)(a) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2010)), which provides in

part that a neglected minor includes "any minor under 18 years of age who is not receiving the

proper or necessary support *** for a minor's well-being." The petition further alleges that K.D.

was neglected pursuant to section 2-3(1)(b) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2010)),

which provides that a neglected minor is "any minor under 18 years of age whose environment is

injurious to his or her welfare." And lastly, the petition alleges that the child was abused

pursuant to section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2010)), which provides

in part that an abused minor includes "any minor under 18 years of age whose parent or

immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor's welfare, or any person who

is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in the same home as

the minor *** creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental

10

Page 11: In re Kyahri D. 2013 IL App (1st) 123604-U2013 IL App (1st) 123604-U SIXTH DIVISION JUNE 28, 2013 No. 1-12-3604 NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and may not

No. 1-12-3604

means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or

loss of impairment of any bodily function."

¶ 33 A proceeding for adjudication of wardship "represents a significant intrusion into the

sanctity of the family which should not be undertaken lightly." In re Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d 441,

463 (2004) (quoting In re Harpman, 134 Ill.