in re: hardieplank fiber cement case no. 12-md-2359 siding … · 2018-01-03 · 1. overview of the...
[…] Finally, as the Court has previously explained, there is no evidence that

Hardie breached a promise to provide a 50-year warranty with the siding – it is

true that the siding did come with a 50-year warranty.

b) Statute of Limitations

Additionally, Fenwick’s claim of breach of the informal express warranty

is untimely. The statute of limitations for breach of warranty is four years. Nev.

Page 70: IN RE: HARDIEPLANK FIBER CEMENT Case No. 12-md-2359 SIDING … · 2018-01-03 · 1. Overview of the Hardieplank Product Defendant James Hardie Building Products Inc. (“Hardie”)

70

Rev. Stat. § 104.2725(1). A cause of action accrues “when the breach occurs,

regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Id.(2). A

breach of warranty “occurs when tender of delivery is made,” except in instances

“where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods,” in

which case the claim accrues when the “breach is or should have been

discovered.” Id.