in re: hardieplank fiber cement case no. 12-md-2359 siding … · 2018-01-03 · 1. overview of the...
[…] 104

Amended Answer to Interrogatory No. 16.) Second, the Limited Warranty does

not provide coverage for design defects. Third, Bethel cannot show that Hardie

acted unfairly beyond allegedly breaching the warranty.

F. Count 9: Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act

The Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act (“OCSPA”) provides:

No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in

connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or

deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it

occurs before, during, or after the transaction.

Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.02(A).

1. Consumer Transaction

Bethel’s OCSPA claim fails because Bethel never entered into a “consumer

transaction” with Hardie. The OCSPA prohibits a supplier from committing “an

unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction,”

Ohio Rev. Code. § 1345.02(A), and defines a “consumer transaction” as the “sale,

lease, assignment, award by chance, or other transfer of an item of goods, a

service, a franchise, or an intangible, to an individual for purposes that are