in re: hardieplank fiber cement case no. 12-md-2359 siding … · 2018-01-03 · 1. overview of the...
[…] the fraudulent concealment doctrine cannot apply. Thus, neither equitable

estoppel nor tolling applies.

Bowers’ Minnesota claims accrued in 2007. No tolling applies. Thus, the

statute of limitations expired in 2009, yet Bowers failed to file suit until 2012. His

Minnesota claims are barred by the statute of limitations.

E. Count 5: California UCL

Assuming without deciding that the UCL applies to Bowers’ allegations,

the Court holds that any UCL claim is barred by the statute of limitations.

Minnesota Statute § 541.31, subdivision 1(a), provides that, with certain

exceptions, “if a claim is substantively based [] upon the law of one other state,

the limitation period of that state applies.” Bowers concludes that, because his

UCL claim is based on the law of California, California’s four-year statute of

Page 118: IN RE: HARDIEPLANK FIBER CEMENT Case No. 12-md-2359 SIDING … · 2018-01-03 · 1. Overview of the Hardieplank Product Defendant James Hardie Building Products Inc.