in re: hardieplank fiber cement case no. 12-md-2359 siding … · 2018-01-03 · 1. overview of the...
[…] Warranty; Count 4: Declaratory and Injunctive Relief; Count 5: Violation of the

California UCL; Count 7: Violation of the Minnesota Unlawful Trade Practices

Act; and Count 8: Violation of the Minnesota False Statements in Advertising

Act. Hardie seeks summary judgment in its favor on all claims.

D. Minnesota Statute of Limitations

“A federal court sitting in diversity applies the statute-of-limitations rules

of the forum.” Great Plains Trust Co. v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 492 F.3d 986, 992

(8th Cir. 2007). Minnesota Statute § 541.051, subdivision 1(a) provides:

Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract,

tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real

or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the

defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property,

shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the

design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of

construction or construction of the improvement to real property or

against the owner of the real property more than two years after

discovery of the injury, nor in any event shall such a cause of action

accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the

construction.

Page 111: IN RE: HARDIEPLANK FIBER CEMENT Case No. 12-md-2359 SIDING … · 2018-01-03 · 1. Overview of the Hardieplank Product Defendant James Hardie Building Products Inc. (“Hardie”)

111

“[A] cause of action accrues upon discovery of the injury.” Id. § 541.051,

subd. 1(c).

1. Applicability of the Two-Year Statute of Limitations

The two-year statute of limitations applies to all of Bowers’ Minnesota

claims because Bowers’ claims seek “to recover damages for any injury to

property . . . arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement

to real property.” Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd.1.

The Minnesota Supreme Court has explicitly held that a defect in a

building product that “fails to provide the expected barrier against unwanted

elements such as rain or snow” makes the condition “defective and unsafe”