in re: hardieplank fiber cement case no. 12-md-2359 siding … · 2018-01-03 · 1. overview of the...
[…] Builders and that UBC Builders was a separate company that Hardie. Thus,

Hardie is not bound by Greve’s statements that Hardie had a significant or 50-

year warranty, which was a true statement, or that it was low maintenance,

which is inactionable puffery. Because Hardie made no actionable affirmations

to Hernandez, his informal express warranty claim fails.

Moreover, the claim is barred by Colorado’s three-year statute of

limitations. Actions for breach of warranty under the Colorado UCC must be

commenced within three years. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 4-2-725(1), 13-80-101(1). The

claim accrues “when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack

of knowledge of the breach.” Id. § 4-2-725(2). A breach of warranty “occurs

Page 130: IN RE: HARDIEPLANK FIBER CEMENT Case No. 12-md-2359 SIDING … · 2018-01-03 · 1. Overview of the Hardieplank Product Defendant James Hardie Building Products Inc. (“Hardie”)

130