in re: ) ) bp cherry point ) psd appeal no. 05-01
[…] See In re Kendall New Century Dev., PSD Appeal No. 03-01, slipop. at 5 (EAB, April 29, 2003), 11 E.A.D. __.

The Act further directs EPA to designate geographic areas withinstates, on a pollutant by pollutant basis, as being in either attainment ornonattainment with the NAAQS or as being unclassifiable. CAA§ 107(d), 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d). An area is designated as being inattainment with a given NAAQS if the concentration of the relevantpollutant in the ambient air within the area meets the limits prescribed bythe applicable NAAQS. CAA § 107(d)(1)(A), 42 U.S.C.§ 7407(d)(1)(A). A nonattainment area is one with ambientconcentrations of a criteria pollutant that do not meet the requirements ofthe applicable NAAQS. Id. Unclassifiable areas are those areas “thatcannot be classified on the basis of available information as meeting ornot meeting the [NAAQS].” Id.