improving california's quiet title laws
[…] If the plaintiff, on the other hand, has not acquired title by taxdeed, he cannot avail himself of chapter 10 of the Revenue and Taxa-tion Code. Can he obtain the same advantages by bringing an ordinaryclass action under section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure, namingas defendant the class "all heirs and devisees of John Jones"? If two

37. Cf. Audrain, Title Insurance of Oil and Gas Leases, 3 U.C.L.A.L. REv. 523,525 (1956).

38. CAL. REv. & TAX. CODE §§ 3950-72.A similar procedure is used in a general quiet title action in Nebraska. See

NEn. REv. STAT. § 25-526 (1943); Finnegan, Problems and Procedures in Quiet TitleActions, 26 NEB. L. Rav. 485, 507-10 (1947).

39. CAL. R V. & TAX. CODE § 3952 provides: "The complaint may further includeas defendants persons unknown to plaintiff who claim any right, interest, lien or claimon the land or cloud upon the title of plaintiff thereto arising to the date of the deedfrom the State. In any case in which any person who appears to have had an interestin said land or any claim or cloud upon the title of plaintiff thereto is known to bedead, the heirs and devisees of such person may be sued as 'the heirs and devisees'of said person naming him or if such person is believed to be dead and such belief isalleged in the complaint on information and belief then the heirs and devisees of suchperson may also be sued as 'the- heirs and devisees' of said person, naming .him,provided that such person is also named as a defendant."

On the operation of this section see OGDEN, supra note 21, at 850. There appearto be no reported cases construing this section.