improving california's quiet title laws
[…] CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 325 provides, in part: "For the purpose of constituting anadverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument,judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in thefollowing cases only:

"First-Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure."Second-Where it has been usually cultivated or improved."16. Weller v. Chavarria, 233 Cal. App. 2d 234, 242, 43 Cal. Rptr. 364, 370

(1965); cf. Hart v. All Persons, 26 Cal.