improving california's quiet title laws
[…] 40. 68 Cal. 2d 864, 442 P.2d 692, 69 Cal. Rptr. 612 (1968).41. Id. at 912, 442 P.2d at 728, 69 Cal. Rptr. at 648; see 2 LoYoLA L. REv. 152

(1969); 21 STAN. L. REv. 1227 (1969).42. Most have been actions against members of religious bodies or similar un-

incorporated associations. See, e.g., Rosicrucian Fellowship v. Rosicrucian FellowshipNonsectarian Church, 39 Cal. 2d 121, 245 P.2d 481 (1952); Wheelock v. FirstPresbyterian Church, 119 Cal. 477, 51 P. 841 (1897).

43. See text accompanying note 21 supra.44. CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 3960.45. CAL. CODE CIrv. PROC. § 382 reads in part: "[WIhen the question is one

of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous,and it is impracticable to bring them all before the Court, one or more may sue ordefend for the benefit of all."

(Vol. 21THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL

March 1970) IMPROVING CALIFORNIA'S QUIET TITLE LAWS 847

long since been distributed-which is barred by the plaintiff's adversepossession.