implications and constraints of fiscal laws in contingency
[…] The legal authority

binds funding with the constraints of purpose, time, and amount. All appropriations have

three characteristics that bind the actions of government managers. For an appropriation

to be available for a legal expenditure, all three of the following must exist: (1) the

purpose of the obligation or expenditure is authorized, (2) the obligation occurs within

the time limits prescribed by Congress, and (3) the obligation and expenditure are within

the amounts prescribed by Congress (GAO, 2009, Chapter 5).

1. Purpose Statute

Title 31 of U.S.C. § 1301, Appropriations, General, Application (a), states,

“Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were

made except as otherwise provided by law.” The statute requires programs to use funds

only for the appropriated purposes and programs. This statute is the Necessary Expense

Doctrine, and it has a three-part test.

The expenditure must be logically related to the appropriation. The