implications and constraints of fiscal laws in contingency
[…] It

Page 80: Implications and Constraints of Fiscal Laws in Contingency

^Åèìáëáíáçå=oÉëÉ~êÅÜ=mêçÖê~ã=dê~Çì~íÉ=pÅÜççä=çÑ=_ìëáåÉëë=C=mìÄäáÅ=mçäáÅó - 59 - k~î~ä=mçëíÖê~Çì~íÉ=pÅÜççä=

will also review different appropriations available to fund any unfunded costs (e.g.,

military labor applied to Military Personnel Appropriations). Many times, a way to

reduce the costs of a project is to use military labor, described as organic, or the FSS for

materials.

C. LOGCAP Case Analysis

As a part of the John Warner NDAA for FY2007 (2006), Congress added Section

2333 to Title 10 of the U.S. Code, requiring the Secretary of Defense to “develop joint

policies for requirements definition, contingency program management, and contingency

contracting during combat operations and post-conflict operations.” As part of the

development of these missions, the full life-cycle costs are to be determined by reviewing

the research, development, testing and evaluation, procurement, MILCON, and O&M

costs. The basic LOGCAP IV contract uses various types and combinations of contracts

types.