implications and constraints of fiscal laws in contingency
[…] defense appropriations. Each category has its own peculiar rules referring to the “Color of

Money” for different fund purposes. Using the wrong type of fund may result in a

violation of the Purpose Statute. It is important to understand the differences and

limitations of the types of funds.

Page 52: Implications and Constraints of Fiscal Laws in Contingency

^Åèìáëáíáçå=oÉëÉ~êÅÜ=mêçÖê~ã=dê~Çì~íÉ=pÅÜççä=çÑ=_ìëáåÉëë=C=mìÄäáÅ=mçäáÅó - 31 - k~î~ä=mçëíÖê~Çì~íÉ=pÅÜççä=

1. Military Construction

a. Definition

The term military construction in the U.S. Military Construction Code (10

U.S.C. § 2801(a), 2012) includes “any construction, development, conversion, or

extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation whether to satisfy

temporary or permanent requirements.” This includes any work necessary to produce a

complete and usable facility, whether new or existing. Construction projects that exceed

$1.5 million in value require specific approval by Congress (DPAP, 2012, Chapter 3).

In USFOR-A (2012), the term construction is further defined to include