illinoisâ•Žs class x: one unhappy twenty-first birthday, a
[…] that statute requires the age to be examined at the time of conviction). The court noted that the legislatures could have changed PFO as it was amended on more than one occasion. Id. at 228. It has been twenty-seven years since

Page 27: Illinoisâ•Žs Class X: One Unhappy Twenty-First Birthday, A

930 The John Marshall Law Review [51:905

In stark contrast, Minnesota’s anti-recidivist statute increased sentences for certain dangerous and repeat felony offenders (“RFO”), Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, has a different date of application than Class X.214 The Minnesota legislature enacted this statute in 1998.215 The statute, RFO, applies to those offenders at least 18 years old.216 RFO applies to individuals convicted of a “violent crime that is a felony … the judge may impose an aggravated durational departure from the presumptive imprisonment sentence … if the offender was at least 18 years old at the time the felony was committed, and… the offender has two or more prior convictions for violent crimes.”217 By examining the text of the statute, it is clear that a defendant who is eighteen years-old and commits a third violent crime is subject to RFO.

Finally, Montana enacted its anti-recidivist statute, sentencing of persistent felony offender statute (“MTPFO”), Mont.