illinoisâ•Žs class x: one unhappy twenty-first birthday, a
[…] As a result, you receive a minimum sentence of six years, which is double the length of the period of incarceration of a Class 2 felony, simply because time passed and you turned twenty-one before the crime.8 This shows that there is no justice, just bad luck, in being convicted after turning twenty-one years old. In state courts, felonious offenders are sentenced within an average of 153 days after their arrest.9 Unfortunately, the scenario you just imagined is similar to the real life of Illinois defendants.10 Pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (“Class X”), “[w]hen a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony … after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now … a Class 2 or greater Class felony … that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.”11

The language of the statute is problematic. When applying the plain meaning of the language to the statute’s terms, “defendant, over the age of twenty-one years, is convicted” could lead to an unjust result.