illinoisâ•Žs class x: one unhappy twenty-first birthday, a
[…] Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it will be given effect as written, without resort to other aids of construction.”184 The court found Class X unambiguous as it does not reference a time period when defendant “committed” the crime or was “charged” with the crime, but it clearly states “[w]hen a defendant over the age of 21, is convicted.”185 The court noted the other sentencing provisions included time references to the date the crime was committed, such as 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(7): “[w]hen a defendant who was at least 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense is convicted of a felony.”186

Afterwards, the Illinois Supreme Court directed the Fourth and First District Appellate Courts to vacate their previous orders.187 The First District Appellate Court in Brown did so

174. Id. 175. Id. 176. People v. Smith, No. 4-13-0453, 2015 IL App. Unpub. LEXIS 1545, at

*3 (Ill. App.