illinoisâ•Žs class x: one unhappy twenty-first birthday, a
[…] Moreover, 13 states—Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Delaware, Georgia, Kansas, Nebraska, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Vermont, Virginia, and West Virginia—through case law have prohibited the use of juvenile adjudications as prior convictions. Id. at 620 n.244; see, e.g., State v. Smith, 13 P.3d 470, 473 (N.M. 2000) (holding New Mexico’s Habitual Offender Statute does not apply because a criminal conviction does not include a juvenile adjudication according to N.M. Stat. § 32A-2-18); see also TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-35-120(e)(3) (2018) (excluding juvenile adjudication from being a prior conviction under Tennessee’s Repeat Violent Offenders statute). The statute states:

A finding or adjudication that a defendant committed an act as a juvenile . . . shall not be considered a prior conviction for the purposes

Page 18: Illinoisâ•Žs Class X: One Unhappy Twenty-First Birthday, A

2018] Illinois’s Class X 921