illinois post-conviction relief--a comparative analysis · 2 see freeman v. maxwell, 4 ohio st. 2d...
[…] La Frana, supra note 88, in which petitioner clearly estab-

lished during the post-conviction hearing that he received injuries while in police custody.The State's attorney merely denied the charge, but the court in reversing petitioner'sconviction for murder said: "Under such circumstances the burden of establishing thatthe injuries were not administered in order to obtain the confession, can be met onlyby clear and convincing testimony as to the manner of their occurrence." People v.La Frana, supra at 267, 122 N.E.2d at 586.

116 Ill. Ann. Stat. ch. 38, § 122-6 (Smith-Hurd 1964) provides: "If the court finds

in favor of the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the judgmentor sentence in the former proceedings and such supplementary orders as to rearraignment,retrial, custody, bail or discharge as may be necessary and proper." Ohio Rev. Code Ann.§ 2953.21 (Page Supp. 1965) provides: "If the court finds . .. [for the petitioner] itshall vacate and set aside the judgment, and shall discharge the prisoner or resentencehim or grant a new trial as may appear appropriate."

117 People v.