illinois post-conviction relief--a comparative analysis · 2 see freeman v. maxwell, 4 ohio st. 2d...
[…] Cummins, supra note 96; People v. Mitchell, 411 Ill. 407, 408, 104N.E.2d 285 (1952). In People v. Cummins, supra, petitioner alleged on appeal that itwas unfair to receive the State's attorney's testimony at the post-conviction hearing duringwhich the petitioner was not permitted to appear. The court said that petitioner's asser-tion overlooked the fact that the petitioner was represented by counsel who thoroughlycross-examined the State's attorney, thus providing an opportunity for the court todetermine his credibility.

102 People v. Cummins, supfa note 96.103 Il. Ann. Stat. ch. 38, § 122-6 (Smith-Hurd 1964) provides: "The court may

receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence." See also OhioRev. Code Ann. § 2953.22 (Page Supp. 1965).

POST-CONVICTION SYMPOSIUM

mine what means of presenting evidence best promotes justice andfairness in a given context." 4