illinois post-conviction relief--a comparative analysis · 2 see freeman v. maxwell, 4 ohio st. 2d...
[…] Petitioner allegedthat the illegality of the warrant rendered his voluntary confession illegal. The courtheld that the allegation was insufficient to afford a basis for any relief since an arrestwithout a warrant would have been legal as there was sufficient probable cause.

51 11. Const. art. 2, § 9 (1870). See also Ill. Ann. Stat. ch. 38, § 103-5(a) (Smith-Hurd 1964) which provides: "Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offenseshall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he wastaken into custody . .. ."

52 See People v. Farley, supra note 13, at 293, 96 N.E.2d at 456; People v. Hartman,supra note 14, at 136-37, 96 N.E.2d at 451. In each case the fact that the petitioner askedfor and obtained a continuante beyond the 120 day period was controlling. See alsoPeople v.