illinois post-conviction relief--a comparative analysis · 2 see freeman v. maxwell, 4 ohio st. 2d...
[…] Under the Ohio and Illinois statutes,95 it is the hearing judgewho must require that the petitioner be brought before the court sothat he may be present during the hearing. The petitioner is notvested with an inherent right to be present during the hearing.96 Even

90 III. Ann. Stat. ch. 38, art. 122 (Smith-Hurd 1964); Ohio Rev. Code Ann.§§ 2953.21-.24 (Page Supp. 1965).

91 Ill. Ann. Stat. ch. 38, § 122-6 (Smith-Hurd 1964); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2953.22(Page Supp. 1965).

92 Jenner, "The Illinois Post-Conviction Hearing Act," 9 F.RD. 347, 361 (1950).93 Il. Ann. Stat. ch. 38, § 122-7 (Smith-Hurd 1964); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2953.23

(Page Supp. 1965).94 See infra note 135.95 I1. Ann. Stat. ch. 38, § 122-6 (Smith-Hurd 1964) provides: "In its discretion the

court may order the petitioner brought before the court for the hearing." Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 2953.22 (Page Supp. 1965) provides: "A court may entertain and determinea petition filed pursuant to section 2953.21 of the Revised Code without requiring theproduction of the prisoner, whether or not a hearing is held"

96 People v.