illinois official reports - chicago business litigation ... · cpp, which was to be based on...
[…] ¶ 116 B. Did the Trial Court Err in Failing to Award Purchasers

Statutory Prejudgment Interest for the Period of Time

From the Court’s Initial Award in Favor of Plaintiffs

to the Date of the Final Judgment?

¶ 117 Plaintiffs’ final contention is that they were entitled to statutory prejudgment interest ontheir award of damages for defendants’ breach of the restrictive covenants. Plaintiffscalculate the period of prejudgment interest to run from the time the trial court made theaward on November 21, 2008 until the court’s entry of its order and judgment on January 20,2009.

¶ 118 Section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs prejudgment interest:

“Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at a rate of 9% per annum from thedate of the judgment until satisfied ***. When judgment is entered upon any award,report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when madeor rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in thejudgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2004).

¶ 119 A trial court’s decision to award statutory prejudgment interest is reviewed for an abuseof discretion. Jahn v. Kinderman, 351 Ill. App. 3d 15, 22 (2004).