illinois official reports - communityassociations.net
[…] As the court in Jack Springexplained, it was once understood that land was the principal focus of the leasehold, andtenants were expected to make their own repairs to the dwelling (Jack Spring, 50 Ill. 2d at363-66). With the fundamental shift in the economic structure, it became understood that rentwas paid in exchange for the landlord’s promise to maintain the property in a liveablecondition. However, there is no need to rely on such assumptions to determine the purposefor the assessments collected by plaintiff’s board of managers, or by condominium boardsof managers generally. Section 18.4 of the Condominium Property Act (Condominium Act)(765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2010)) prescribes duties for boards of managers that are impliedin all condominium governance documents in Illinois. See 765 ILCS 605/18.4(r) (West2010) (“[a]ny portion of a condominium instrument which contains provisions contrary tothese provisions shall be void as against public policy and ineffective,” and “[a]ny suchinstrument that fails to contain the provisions required by this Section shall be deemed toincorporate such provisions by operation of law”).