illinois official reports - communityassociations.net
[…] We also note that plaintiff hardly arouses sympathy for itscause in commenting that defendant’s concern to have the roof and the brick facade repaired“is actually adversely impacted by the self-help she has advocated.” Plaintiff invites thequestion of why it did not address the source(s) of the leaks before defendant instituted her“self-help.”

¶ 62 Third, plaintiff suggests that the remedy of withholding assessments is unnecessarybecause unit owners have an existing remedy, namely a suit against the board of managersfor breach of fiduciary duty. See 765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2010) (“In the performance oftheir duties, the officers and members of the board, whether appointed by the developer orelected by the unit owners, shall exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unitowners.”). That the same right can be vindicated by more than one avenue is nothing novelin the law.