illinois official reports · for employees of the city of chicago, violates the pension protection...
[…] “actuarial funding guarantee.” Accordingly, for all of these reasons, the statutory funding
provisions are not a “benefit” that can be “offset” against an unconstitutional diminishment of
pension benefits.
¶ 42 Finally, and most importantly, we reject the City’s assertion that the funding provisions in
the Act must be regarded as a “benefit” because they replace an illusory set of unfunded
statutory promises. The City maintains that prior to the Act, members of the Funds only had a
right to the money available in their respective funds upon retirement. The City’s argument
rests on section 22-403 of the Pension Code, which provides that “[a]ny pension payable under
any law hereinbefore referred to shall not be construed to be a legal obligation or debt of the
State, or *** city ***, but shall be held to be solely an obligation of such pension fund.” 40
ILCS 5/22-403 (West 2012).
¶ 43 The City’s contention, if adopted by this court, would be inconsistent with the plain
meaning of the pension protection clause, would undermine our holding in Heaton, and would
lead to an absurd and unjust result.