illinois official reports · appeal from the circuit court of cook county, no. 09 ... the right to...
[…] The ALOthen adjudicated the city’s claim in light of that evidence and the testimony provided byplaintiff. In no way did the ALO construct his “own accusation” from the city’s presentations,nor did he violate that portion of the city’s municipal code precluding him from presentingthe city’s case.

¶ 60 7. Violation of Plaintiff’s Right to Be Heard

¶ 61 Plaintiff next argues that the ALO denied him his right to be heard on the parkwayordinance violation at the administrative hearing. Plaintiff contends the ALO thus violatedsection 1-2.1-5(c) of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-5(c) (West 2008)), whichas noted above provides: “[p]arties shall be provided with an opportunity for a hearing duringwhich they may be represented by counsel, present witnesses, and cross-examine opposingwitnesses.” We disagree.