illinois official reports · appeal from the circuit court of cook county, no. 09 ... the right to...
[…] Plaintiff also contends thecircuit court improperly rejected his constitutional challenges to those two ordinances on themerits. Because of the interrelated nature of the issues involved, our discussion of plaintiff’sright to present evidence in support of his constitutional challenges will necessarily alsoinvolve a discussion of the ultimate merits of those constitutional challenges. For that reason,we will address all of these issues together in this section.

¶ 76 As an initial matter, and as plaintiff himself recognizes, section 3-110 of the Codeprovides that upon the filing of a complaint for administrative review “[n]o new or additionalevidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of theadministrative agency shall be heard by the court.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008). As such,the circuit court properly refused to allow plaintiff to introduce any new evidence in supportof the two counts of his complaint seeking administrative review.