illinois official reports · appeal from the circuit court of cook county, no. 09 ... the right to...
[…] Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police Pension Board, 225 Ill.2d 497, 532-33 (2006).

Finally, “[i]n administrative cases, our role is to review the decision of the administrativeagency, not the determination of the circuit court.” Id. at 531.

¶ 35 2. Pleading Requirements

¶ 36 Plaintiff first contends the administrative proceedings against him were void becausethere is no indication that they were initiated by the filing of a “written pleading.” Wedisagree.

¶ 37 In support of this argument, plaintiff cites to section 1-2.1-4 of the Illinois MunicipalCode, which initially provides that a municipality may establish a “system of administrativeadjudication” and that any such system “shall provide for a code hearing unit within anexisting agency or as a separate agency in the municipal government.” 65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-4(a)(West 2008). Of particular relevance here, the Illinois Municipal Code also states that any“proceeding before a code hearing unit shall be instituted upon the filing of a writtenpleading by an authorized official of the municipality.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-4(d) (West 2008). On appeal, plaintiff notes that he asked the ALO to see the city’s “originalcomplaint” at the administrative proceeding below but was rebuffed.