illinois official reports · appeal from the circuit court of cook county, no. 09 ... the right to...
[…] Of particular relevance here, the Illinois Municipal Code also states that any“proceeding before a code hearing unit shall be instituted upon the filing of a writtenpleading by an authorized official of the municipality.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-4(d) (West 2008). On appeal, plaintiff notes that he asked the ALO to see the city’s “originalcomplaint” at the administrative proceeding below but was rebuffed. He therefore contendsthere is no evidence that a written pleading was ever filed, and the administrativeproceedings were therefore void because they did not comport with section 1-2.1-4(d) of the

-9-

Illinois Municipal Code.

¶ 38 However, section 1-2-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides: “[t]he corporateauthorities of each municipality may pass all ordinances and make all rules and regulationsproper or necessary, to carry into effect the powers granted to municipalities.” 65 ILCS 5/1-2-1 (West 2008).