illinois official reports · appeal from the circuit court of cook county, no. 09 ... the right to...
[…] ChicagoTransparent Products, Inc. v. American National Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago, 337 Ill. App.3d 931, 945 (2002) (citing In re Dominique F., 145 Ill. 2d 311, 324 (1991)). Our review ofa circuit court’s ruling on a motion to substitute judge is de novo. Powell v. Dean Foods Co.,405 Ill. App. 3d 354, 359 (2010).

¶ 23 Here, plaintiff filed a petition to substitute judge “for cause” pursuant to section 2-1001(a)(3) of the Code, which in relevant part provides:

“(3) Substitution for cause. When cause exists.

(i) Each party shall be entitled to a substitution or substitutions of judge for cause.

(ii) Every application for substitution of judge for cause shall be made by petition,setting forth the specific cause for substitution and praying a substitution of judge. The

-6-

petition shall be verified by the affidavit of the applicant.

(iii) Upon the filing of a petition for substitution of judge for cause, a hearing todetermine whether the cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judgeother than the judge named in the petition. The judge named in the petition need nottestify but may submit an affidavit if the judge wishes. If the petition is allowed, the caseshall be assigned to a judge not named in the petition. If the petition is denied, the caseshall be assigned back to the judge named in the petition.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(3)(West 2008).

¶ 24 In construing this section, our supreme court has stated that the provisions of this statute: