illinois indepedent administration of decedent's estates
[…] There are other probate provisions which attempt to facili-tate the transmission of wealth and should be compared withindependent administration. One of these is summary adminis-

8. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 110%, § 1-2.11 (1979) defines an interested personas: "one who has or represents a financial interest, property right or fiduci-ary status at the time of reference which may be affected by the action,power or proceeding involved, including without limitation an heir, legatee,creditor, person entitled to a spouse's or child's award and the representa-tive."

9. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 110 , § 28-1 (1979).10. Id. at § 28-2. This section states: