illinois indepedent administration of decedent's estates
[…] Alexander Trust Estate,129 S.W.2d 352 (Tex. Civ. App. 1939) (where the court stated in dicta thatonly the independent executor has the power to determine the claims ofcreditors of the estate); Roberts v. Carlisle, 4 S.W.2d 144 (Tex. Civ. App.1928) (a claimant against an estate has a right to demand payment immedi-ately upon appointment and qualification of independent executor; if no ac-tion is taken then claimant has the right to institute suit against theindependent executor).

120. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 1101h, §§ 15-1, 15-2 (1979).121. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 110%, § 28-7(a) (1979) states:

When an award under Section 15-1 or 15-2 is allowable and is notwaived or barred, an independent representative may pay the awarddetermined under Section 15-1 or 15-2 without application to the courtunless the aggregate of all awards exceeds 5% of the gross value of theestate at the date of death, as determined by the independent represen-tative; but the minimum amount of any award under Section 15-1 or 15-2may be paid in any event without application to the court.122. Id.

[Vol. 14:519

Page 22: Illinois Indepedent Administration of Decedent's Estates

Will Without Probate

tection of the decedent's spouse and dependent children whenthe estate is independently administered.

Distributees Under Disability