illinois indepedent administration of decedent's estates
[…] This differs from in-dependent administration in that after the will has been admit-ted to probate, the representative handles the estate withoutcourt orders.

In addition, summary administration is available only to es-tates under $50,000,20 whereas independent administration is

16. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 110%, §§ 9-8, 9-9 (1979).17. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 110%, § 9-8 (1979) provides that:

Upon the filing of a petition therefor in the court of the propercounty by any interested person and after ascertainment of heirship ofthe decedent and admission of the will, if any, to probate.. .the courtmay determine the rights of claimants and other persons interested inthe estate, direct payment of claims and distribution of the estate onsummary administration....

18. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 110%, § 9-8(a)-(g) (1979) lists these requirements:(a) the gross value of the decedent's real and personal estate subjectto administration in this State as itemized in the petition does not ex-ceed $50,000;(b) there is no unpaid claim against the estate, or all claimants knownto the petitioner, with the amount known by him to be due to each ofthem, are listed in the petition;(c) no tax will be due to the United States or to this State by reason ofthe death of the decedent or all such taxes have been paid or providedfor or are the obligation of another fiduciary;(d) no person is entitled to a surviving spouse's or child's awardunder this Act, or a surviving spouse's or child's award is allowableunder this Act, and the name and age of each person entitled to anaward, with the minimum award allowable under this Act to the surviv-ing spouse or child, or each of them, and the amount, if any, theretoforepaid to the spouse or child on such award, are listed in the petition;(e) all heirs and legatees of the decedent have consented in writing todistribution of the estate on summary administration (and if an heir orlegatee is a minor or disabled person, the consent may be given on hisbehalf by his parent, spouse, adult child, person in loco parentis, guard-ian or guardian ad litem);(f) each distributee gives bond in the value of his distributive share,