illinois emergency management agency federal grant programs · 2009 (3) grant reimbursement...
[…] 32

“Multiple-Purpose” Funds Effective: April 15, 2016 Updated: Jan. 10, 2017

Policy 2.9

PURPOSE: To clarify the use of “Multiple-Purpose” funds from Title 6 U.S. Code § 609 (c). SCOPE: This policy applies to subrecipients of Department of Homeland Security (DHS) federal preparedness funds. POLICY: According to the DHS Notice of Funding Opportunity, HSGP funds are intended primarily for terrorism-related missions. Title 6 U.S. Code § 609 (c), titled “multiple-purpose funds,” allows for grant funds to be used “in a manner that enhances preparedness for disasters unrelated to acts of terrorism if such use assists in achieving target capabilities related to preventing, preparing for, protecting against, or responding to acts of terrorism.”

Equipment

Under the multiple-purpose funds allowance, HSGP fund recipients can utilize equipment that was originally purchased for terrorism-related missions for cascading disaster events that are not directly related to acts of terrorism.