iii.9 native american interests · american indian religious freedom act of 1978(42 u.s.c. 1996)....
[…] administration and Native American tribes on policies that affect tribal communities. The

Tribal Advisor (1) serves as a direct link between sovereign tribes living within California’s

borders and the Governor, (2) facilitates communication and consultation between tribes

and state agencies, and (3) reviews and makes recommendations on state legislation and

regulations that could affect tribes. This EO further requires that every state agency and

department encourage communication and consultation with Indian tribes located in

California (EO B-10-11 2011).

California Civil Code, Section 815.3 (1979). This section allows California Native

American tribes (whether federally recognized or not) who are on the “contact list for the

Native American Heritage Commission to protect a California Native American prehistoric,

archaeological, cultural, spiritual, or ceremonial place” to acquire and hold conservation

easements, if the conservation easement is voluntarily conveyed (California Civil Code,

Section 815.3, et seq.).

Public Resources Code (PRC), Section 5097.9 (1982). This section establishes that both