icraa, fcra, facta: acronyms that investigators and clients … · 2018-04-01 · although the ftc...
[…] Note: FCRA’s preemption provisions provide that the states may not impose any requirement orprohibition with respect to the subject matter regulated by FCRA section 615(a) [15U.S.C.§1681m(a)] which relates to duties of users of consumer reports taking adverse action.Thus, the first sentence of subsection (b) above is preempted by FCRA. This is of little import,however, since the FCRA section imposes the same plus additional requirements on users.

Civil Code §1785.20 provides, inter alia:

“(a) If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer, and theadverse action is based, in whole or in part, on any information contained in aconsumer credit report, that person shall do all of the following:

(1) Provide written notice of the adverse action to the consumer.

(2) Provide the consumer with the name, address, and telephone number of theconsumer credit reporting agency which furnished the report to the person.

(3) Provide a statement that the credit grantor's decision to take adverse actionwas based in whole or in part upon information contained in a consumer credit report.

(4) Provide the consumer with a written notice of the following rights of theconsumer: