icraa, fcra, facta: acronyms that investigators and clients … · 2018-04-01 · although the ftc...
[…] 1. Not Related To Credit

The communication cannot be made for the purpose of investigating a consumer's creditworthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity. Section 603(y)(1)(C) [15 U.S.C.§1681a(y)(1)(C)]

2. Restricted Access

“The communication may not be provided to any person except:

(i) to the employer or an agent of the employer;

(ii) to any Federal or State officer, agency, or department, or any officer, agency, ordepartment of a unit of general local government;

(iii) to any self-regulatory organization with regulatory authority over the activitiesof the employer or employee;

(iv) as otherwise required by law; or

(v) pursuant to section 608.” [Section 608 provides that a consumer reportingagency may furnish identifying information respecting any consumer, limited to his name,address, former addresses, places of employment, or former places of employment, to agovernmental agency.” [15 U.S.C. §1681f] ]]