icraa, fcra, facta: acronyms that investigators and clients … · 2018-04-01 · although the ftc...
[…] As discussed below, there are disclosure requirements when public records, as defined, areused in internal investigations. However, where the investigation is for suspicion of wrongdoingor misconduct and no consumer reporting agency is used by the employer, the information maybe withheld until the completion of the investigation; upon completion, a copy of the publicrecord is to be provided unless the consumer waived his or her rights by checking the box on theapplication / other form. Civil Code §1786.53(b)(3)

C. Obligations of Direct User of Public Records (Without Use of InvestigativeConsumer Reporting Agency)

a) Copy to be Provided

Pursuant to Civil Code §§1786.53(a), 1786.53(b)(1), anyone “whocollects, assembles, evaluates, compiles, reports, transmits,transfers, or communicates information on a consumer's character,general reputation, personnel characteristics, or mode of living, foremployment purposes, which are matters of public record, anddoes not use the services of an investigative consumer reportingagency,” must provide a copy of the public record to the consumerwithin seven days after receiving the information, regardless ofwhether the information is received in a written or oral form.“

(1) Exception.