icle - state bar of georgia · treatment for compensable injuries. § 34-9-200(b)(2) provides as...
[…] disability evaluation, approve a 240A job description, or answer a questionnaire

regarding causation/medical necessity.” “If that offer is not acceptable, then the

employer/insurer will be proceeding with a second opinion and/or a change of

physician.”

It is expected that the claimant’s attorney will test the employer/insurer’s resolve

in this regard; however, before immediately assuming that this is “bluffing,” the prudent

and professional attorney will consider the history of the claim. Specifically, the

attorney will consider Section 34-9-200(c) of the Georgia Workers’ Compensation Act,

which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]s long as an employee is receiving

compensation, he or she shall submit himself or herself to examination by the

authorized treating physician at reasonable times.” “If the employee refuses to submit

himself or herself to or in any way obstructs such an examination requested by and

provided for by the employer, upon order of the board his or her right to compensation

shall be suspended until such refusal or objection ceases . . .” See also Board Rule