icle - state bar of georgia · treatment for compensable injuries. § 34-9-200(b)(2) provides as...
[…] a misdemeanor. In hearing any application for compensation by an injured employee of such

delinquent employer, the board may assess compensation against such employer in an amount 10

4

Page 140: ICLE - State Bar of Georgia · treatment for compensable injuries. § 34-9-200(b)(2) provides as follows: For all injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2013, that are not designated

ADR IN THE WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ARENA140 of 311

percent greater than that provided for in this chapter and, in addition to the fee to be paid by the

employer to the representative of the employee.” O.C.G.A. § 34-9-18(c) states, “In addition to

the penalty and assessed fees as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-126, the board

may assess a civil penalty of not less than $500.00 nor more than $5,000.00 per violation for the

violation by any person of Code Section 34-9-121 or subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-126.

Moreover, O.C.G.A § 34-9-18(e) explains, “Any person, firm, or corporation who is assessed a

civil penalty pursuant to this Code section may also be assessed the cost of collection. The cost

of collection may also include reasonable attorney fees.” Additionally, O.C.G.A § 34-9-128

states, “The willful refusal of an employer to permit inspections and investigations pursuant to

this code section [granting the power and authority to the Board and its representatives to enter