icle - state bar of georgia · treatment for compensable injuries. § 34-9-200(b)(2) provides as...
[…] 3

Page 139: ICLE - State Bar of Georgia · treatment for compensable injuries. § 34-9-200(b)(2) provides as follows: For all injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2013, that are not designated

ADR IN THE WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ARENA139 of 311

for Hearing to conduct discovery pursuant to the Georgia Civil Practice Act to determine

whether the uninsured employer is subject to the Workers’ Compensation Act.

B. Employers Subject to the Workers’ Compensation Act are Required to Have Workers’ Compensation Insurance

O.C.G.A § 34-9-121(a) states, in part, “Unless otherwise ordered or permitted by the

board, every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter relative to the payment of

compensation shall secure and maintain full insurance against such employer’s liability for

payment of compensation under this article…” Furthermore, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-126(a) indicates,

“Every employer subject to the compensation provisions of this chapter shall file with the board

in the form prescribed by the board…evidence satisfactory to the board of his compliance with