icle - state bar of georgia · treatment for compensable injuries. § 34-9-200(b)(2) provides as...
[…] The fact-finder must also make a determination of whether the assault arose out of

employment activities or reasons personal to the employee. If the animosity giving rise to the

assault stemmed from reasons not related to the injured employee’s work performance, then his/her

injuries will not be deemed compensable. Lindsey v. Winn Dixie Stores, Inc., 186 Ga. App. 867,

868, 368 S.W. 2d 813 (1988). Western Waterproofing Company, Inc. et al v. Rogers, 204 Ga.

App. 799, 420 S.E. 2d 606 (1992); Wright v. City of Cochran, 253 Ga. App. 314, 558 S.E. 2d 844

(2002).

O.C.G.A. §34-9-1(4) excludes any injury “caused by the willful act of a third person

directed against an employee for reasons personal to such employee.” (emphasis added).

Page 95: ICLE - State Bar of Georgia · treatment for compensable injuries. § 34-9-200(b)(2) provides as follows: For all injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2013, that are not designated

ADR IN THE WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ARENA95 of 311