icle - state bar of georgia · treatment for compensable injuries. § 34-9-200(b)(2) provides as...
[…] ADR IN THE WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ARENA92 of 311

18 |Injuries Caused by Violence in the Workplace

to do so and the other, notwithstanding, continues or threatens to continue the use of unlawful

force” then the person who has withdrawn from the encounter” is justified in using force to

defend himself.

Similar insight can be brought to bear by examining the rules and rationale governing what

constitutes “fighting words” in Georgia and how that term is incorporated into the State’s disorderly

conduct statute, O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39(a)(3), which provides:

A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when such person ... [w]ithout provocation, uses to or of another person in such other person’s presence, opprobrious or abusive words which by their very utterance tend to incite to an immediate breach of the peace, that is to say, words which as a matter of common knowledge and under ordinary circumstances will, when used to or of another person in such other person's presence, naturally tend to provoke violent resentment, that is, words commonly called “fighting words.”

In Delaney v. State, 267 Ga. App. 377, 599 S.E.2d 333 (2004) an agitated motorist pulled

behind a marked police car and began blowing his horn before he exited his vehicle, approached the

officer “screaming and throwing his hands in the air” and engaged in other “loud and obnoxious”