icle - state bar of georgia · treatment for compensable injuries. § 34-9-200(b)(2) provides as...
[…] not, because a discernible physical occurrence means a physical injury or harm, not merely a

touching.

In a special concurring opinion in Southwire, Justice Sears wrote that “It is time for this

Court to join the majority of courts that have freed the right to recover for a legitimate mental

injury from the arbitrary requirement that that injury be accompanied by a physical injury.”

Exclusive remedy Depending on the facts, the remedies for an employee injured by workplace violence may

be limited.

According to O.C.G.A § 34-9-11(a), “The rights and remedies granted to an employee by

this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee … at common law or

otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service, or death; provided, however, that no employee

shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party tortfeasor, other than an

employee of the same employer ….”

The concept of exclusiveness of remedy is "a rational mechanism for making the

compensation system work in accord with the purpose of the Act". Massey v. Thiokol Chemical