icle - state bar of georgia · treatment for compensable injuries. § 34-9-200(b)(2) provides as...
[…] Page 186: ICLE - State Bar of Georgia · treatment for compensable injuries. § 34-9-200(b)(2) provides as follows: For all injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2013, that are not designated

ADR IN THE WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ARENA186 of 311

16

present the formal Stipulation and Agreement to your client for signature immediately

following the conclusion of the settlement mediation? Is that expectation in compliance

with the Board’s Rules? Did you bring copies of your fee agreement and list of

expenses? If settling on a no-liability basis, did you also bring a completed WC-15?

Section 34-9-15(a) of the Georgia Workers’ Compensation Act provides, in

pertinent part, that “a workers’ compensation insurer shall not be authorized to settle a

claim without giving prior notice to such employer of the terms of the settlement

agreement” and Rule 15(c) of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation provides, in

pertinent party, that “the insurer shall certify that it has complied with O.C.G.A. § 34-9-

15 by having sent a copy of the proposed settlement to the employer prior to any party

having signed it.”