icle - state bar of georgia · treatment for compensable injuries. § 34-9-200(b)(2) provides as...
[…] away”, hoping that the salesperson will respond along the lines of “okay, wait a minute.”

A claimant at a workers’ compensation mediation may attempt to exert a similar type of

anxiety in an employer/insurer by stating that his bottom line is “x dollars” or his next

step will be exercising the right to an “independent medical evaluation” or “change of

treating physician.” Whether the claimant is negotiating in “bad faith” by making one of

these statements can only be determined by defense counsel in the context of the given

mediation.

As to “independent medical evaluations,” Section 34-9-202(e) of the Georgia

Workers’ Compensation Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]otwithstanding the

rights afforded to an employee under Code Section 34-9-201, the employee, after an

accepted compensable injury and within 120 days of receipt of any income benefits,

shall have the right to one examination at a reasonable time and place, within this state

or within 50 miles of the employee’s residence, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon

Page 190: ICLE - State Bar of Georgia · treatment for compensable injuries. § 34-9-200(b)(2) provides as follows: For all injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2013, that are not designated

ADR IN THE WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ARENA190 of 311

20

designated by the employee and to be paid for by the employer.” Board Rule 202(e)

provides that “within 120 days of the employee’s receipt of any income benefits, the

employee shall provide written notice to the employer/insurer of his/her intent to

exercise the right to have a one-time independent medical evaluation at a reasonable

time and place.”