icle - state bar of georgia · treatment for compensable injuries. § 34-9-200(b)(2) provides as...
[…] whether the uninsured employer is subject to the Workers’ Compensation Act.

B. Employers Subject to the Workers’ Compensation Act are Required to Have Workers’ Compensation Insurance

O.C.G.A § 34-9-121(a) states, in part, “Unless otherwise ordered or permitted by the

board, every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter relative to the payment of

compensation shall secure and maintain full insurance against such employer’s liability for

payment of compensation under this article…” Furthermore, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-126(a) indicates,

“Every employer subject to the compensation provisions of this chapter shall file with the board

in the form prescribed by the board…evidence satisfactory to the board of his compliance with

Code Section 34-9-121 and all other Code sections relating thereto.”

C. The Legal Ramifications of not having Workers’ Compensation Insurance

So, what legal ramifications, in addition to paying the required benefits to the claimant

pursuant to O.C.G.A § 34-9-120, does an employer that is subject to the Workers’ Compensation

Act face when it fails to secure workers’ compensation insurance and provide proof of this

insurance to the Board? An employer may be penalized, civilly, criminally, or both.

O.C.G.A. § 34-9-126(b) states the consequences for failing to comply with O.C.G.A

§ 34-9-126(a) i.e., failing to provide the Board with proof it has workers’ compensation

insurance. It states, “Any employer subject to the compensation provisions of this chapter who

refuses or willfully neglects to comply with subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of

a misdemeanor. In hearing any application for compensation by an injured employee of such

delinquent employer, the board may assess compensation against such employer in an amount 10

4

Page 140: ICLE - State Bar of Georgia · treatment for compensable injuries. § 34-9-200(b)(2) provides as follows: For all injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2013, that are not designated

ADR IN THE WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ARENA140 of 311

percent greater than that provided for in this chapter and, in addition to the fee to be paid by the

employer to the representative of the employee.” O.C.G.A. § 34-9-18(c) states, “In addition to

the penalty and assessed fees as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-126, the board

may assess a civil penalty of not less than $500.00 nor more than $5,000.00 per violation for the