icle - state bar of georgia · 2019-03-05 · refl ect the opinions of the institute of continuing...
[…] Comm. Fut. L. Rep. P 34,222
© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 11
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 district courts also “haveoriginal jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under theConstitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” SeeU.S. ex rel. Thistlethwaite v. Dowty Woodville Polymer,Ltd., 110 F.3d 861, 864 (2d Cir. 1997) (“[T]he subjectmatter jurisdiction provisions of Title 28 having broadestapplication are those granting the district courts power toentertain cases based on federal questions.”).
B. Standing
[3] Pursuant to Title 7 U.S.C. § 13a–1(a) the CFTCmay seek injunctive or other relief when it believes thata person or entity is in violation of the CEA. (“[T]heCommission may bring an action in the proper districtcourt of the United States ... to enjoin such act or practice,or to enforce compliance with this chapter, or any rule,regulation or order thereunder, and said courts shall havejurisdiction to entertain such actions.”); see also U.S.Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Parnon EnergyInc., 875 F.Supp.2d 233, 241 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (“TheCommission may [ ] bring claims alleging violations of theCEA.”).