icle - state bar of georgia · 2019-03-05 · refl ect the opinions of the institute of continuing...
[…] My Big Coin..., 334 F.Supp.3d 492...
Comm. Fut. L. Rep. P 34,345
© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 4
“in connection with any ... contract of sale of anycommodity in interstate commerce”); 17 C.F.R. § 180.1(a)(banning, inter alia, the use of “any manipulative device,scheme, or artifice to defraud” “in connection withany ... contract of sale of any commodity in interstatecommerce”). Therefore, to state a viable claim, plaintiffmust adequately plead that My Big Coin is a commodity.
“Commodity” is a defined term in the CEA. See 7 U.S.C.§ 1a(9). It includes a host of specifically enumeratedagricultural products as well as “all other goods andarticles ... and all services rights and interests ... in whichcontracts for future delivery are presently or in the futuredealt in.” Id. The full definition reads: