icle - state bar of georgia · 2019-03-05 · refl ect the opinions of the institute of continuing...
[…] First, when Congress established the Commission’s whistleblower program, it set a firm ceiling on the maximum amount that should be awarded for any particular action—“not more than 30 percent, in total, of what has been collected of the monetary sanctions imposed” in the action.26 Indeed, it appears that in establishing federal whistleblower award programs in the modern era Congress has determined that an award of more than 30 percent on any particular action is not necessary or appropriate.27 Yet if both the Commission’s whistleblower program
25 Redacted
26 Exchange Act § 21F(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added).
27 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. 26 (providing under the CFTC’s whistleblower program for awards of “not more than 30 percent, in total, of what has been collected of the monetary sanctions imposed in the action or related actions”); 26 U.S.C. 7623(b)(1) (providing under the IRS administered whistleblower award program for “an award … not more than 30 percent of the collected proceeds (including penalties,
WHISTLEBLOWER LAW SYMPOSIUM: QUI TAM, SEC, CFTC AND IRS WHISTLEBLOWER CLAIMS UPDATE
62 of 358
13