icle - state bar of georgia · 2019-03-05 · refl ect the opinions of the institute of continuing...
[…] IV. Law
A. Jurisdiction
[2] District courts have jurisdiction over any action inwhich the United States is a plaintiff. U.S. Const. Art.III § 2 (“The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases ...[or] Controversies to which the United States shall bea Party.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (“Except as otherwiseprovided by Act of Congress, the district courts shallhave original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits orproceedings commenced by the United States, or by anyagency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue byAct of Congress.”).