ic 2012-005159 2012-013226 findings of fact, cygnus, …
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, ORDER, AND DISSENTING OPINION- 17

Finally, Idaho Code § 72-439 provides:

An employer shall not be liable for any compensation for an occupational disease unless such disease is actually incurred in the employer’s employment.

In sum, in order to prevail on her claim, Claimant must prove:

1) That she was inflicted by a disease;

2) That the hazards of such disease actually exist, are characteristic of, and peculiar to the

trade, occupation, process, or employment in which she was engaged;