ial - ethercat
[…] provide discovery." Id. at 707 (quotations in original). In striking a defendant's affirmative

defenses, there must be a sufficient nexus between the proven discovery abuse and the court's

sanction. See Serra Chevrolet, Inc. v. General Motors Corp., 446 F.3d 1137, 1152 (11th Cir.

2006) (overturning the district court's order striking the defendant's defenses).

The Civil Practice Act specifically contemplates errors and omissions in the discovery

process and the supplementation o f discovery responses. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(e)(2) provides: A

party is under a duty seasonably to amend a prior response i f he obtains information upon the

basis of which: (A) He knows that the response was incorrect when made; or (B) He knows that

the response, though correct when made, is no longer true and the circumstances are such that a

failure to amend the response is, in substance, a knowing concealment." (Id., emphasis added)

Exclusion of probative trial evidence is not an appropriate remedy for curing an alleged discovery omission. [**753] White v. Lance H. Herndon, Inc., 203 Ga. App. 580, 581 (5) (417 S.E.2d 383).