°i3197d6d14b5f19f2f440-5e13d29c4c016cf96cbbfd197c579b45.r81.cf1.rackcdn… · the ltcm incident...
[…] See hwestment Advisers Act rule 205-3. (17 CFR 275.205-3)

2 In a small immber of cases, tile benchmark is the S&P 500.

3 For purposes of the Act's asset coverage test, a senior security generally includes "any bond, debenture, note, or similar obligation or instrument constituting a security and evidencing indebtedness, and any stock of a class having priority over any other class as to distribution of assets or payment of dividends" (i. e., preferred stock). 15 USC 80a-18(g). The term does not include certain loans made "for temporary purposes only and in an amount net exceeding 5 percent ... of the value of the total assets of the issuer at the time when the loan is made." A loan is presumed to be for temporary purposes flit is repaid within 60 days and is not ex'tended or renewed, ld.

A-1