i united states district court for the district ......president donald j. trump’s december 4, 2017...
[…] B. The Archaeological Resources Protection Act and the National Historic
Preservation Act
The Archaeological Resources Protection Act (ARPA), 16 U.S.C. § 470aa et seq.,
generally prohibits purposeful excavation or removal of archaeological resources found within
federal lands absent a permit. And the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA) provides that
“[p]roperty of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
Case 1:17-cv-02590-TSC Document 93-1 Filed 11/19/18 Page 30 of 34
23
organization” may be included in the National Register of Historic Places. 54 U.S.C. § 302706(a).
If a property is eligible for inclusion in the Register, a federal agency must “consult with any Indian
tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural significance to [that]
property” when agency action will potentially impact the site. Id. § 302706(b); see also id.
§ 306108. The protections provided by these statutes are important, but they are no substitute for
those that accompany national-monument designation.