i. standing. attorneys and law firms · attorneys and law firms anne lai, sameer m. ashar,...
[…] that may be used to show federal work authorization in

the I-9 process. Doc. 623 at 15-16 (citing 8 C.F.R. §

274a.2(b)(1)(v)). Likewise, 18 U.S.C. § 1546(b) provides

criminal penalties for using false identification documents

or false attestations in the I-9 process. These criminal

provisions are not limited to documents attached to the

Form I-9.

Page 6: I. Standing. Attorneys and Law Firms · Attorneys and Law Firms Anne Lai, Sameer M. Ashar, University of California Irvine School of Law, Irvine, CA, Cindy Panuco, Dan Stormer, Joshua

6

Similarly, 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(a)(4) imposes civil penalties

on individuals who “accept or receive or [ ] provide any

document lawfully issued to or with respect to a person

other than the possessor (including a deceased individual)

for the purpose of complying with section 1324a(b)”—the

statute that creates the federal employment verification

process. Section 1324c(a)(4) also provides civil penalties

for the making, using, or receiving of false documents or

documents issued to another person in order to satisfy a