i ll it i l jlffjj•-rnylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions14/111214berman.pdf · 2014. 11. 10. · 1...
[…] cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
IV. Analysis
(1) Doe Defendants
Vasquez's allegations with respect to the Doe Defendants consist entirely of general and
conclusory statements devoid of any factual support. (See e.g., Com pl. -,r 25 ("Police Officers John
Doe (#1-5) and New York Assistant District Attorney Ryan W. Brackley, Esq. conspired ")· .... '
id. -,r 29 ("Det. Joseph Litrenta, and Police Officers John Doe (#1-5) conspired .... "); id. -,r 57
8 Under N.Y. Ct. Cl. Act§ 8-b, "any person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies or misdemeanors the claimant did not commit may present a claim for damages against the State." Reed v. State, 78 N.Y.2d I, 7 (1991).