i. introduction - pennsylvania · web viewsolely on the incremental cost of the high efficiency...
[…] The

General Assembly clearly knew how to reference CSPs and their role, as it listed CSPs in

subsection (E). See 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(E).

The most persuasive indication of the General Assembly’s intent in regard

to the question of whether an EDC can implement its plan is contained in the penalty

provisions of the Act. Specifically, this section of the act states that the penalty

provisions “shall apply to an electric distribution company that fails to achieve the

reductions in consumption required under subsection (c) or (d).” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(f)

(2). This subsection of the Act further states that “the electric distribution company shall

be subject to a civil penalty not less than $1,000,000 and not to exceed $20,000,000 for

failure to achieve the required reductions in consumption under (c) or (d).” 66 Pa. C.S.

§ 2806.1(f)(2)(i). It is inconceivable to this Commission that the General Assembly

would place all the liability for achieving the mandated energy savings targets on the

EDCs and then not allow them to implement any portion of an EE&C plan. In