i. introduction - pennsylvania · web viewsolely on the incremental cost of the high efficiency...
[…] government/school/nonprofit targeted programs in a reasonable manner by assigning

such costs to rate Schedules 20 and 30, at both rate schedules include

government/school/nonprofit customers.

4. Cost Recovery Issues

73

Page 78: I. Introduction - Pennsylvania · Web viewsolely on the incremental cost of the high efficiency heat pump over the current minimum standard efficiency heat pump. Allegheny RB at 20

Act 129 provides that an EDC “shall recover on a full and current basis

from customers, through a reconcilable adjustment clause under Section 1307, all

reasonable and prudent costs incurred in the provision or management of [an EE&C]

plan.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(k). The Act states:

The plan shall include a proposed cost-recovery tariff mechanism, in accordance with Section 1307 (relating to sliding scale or rates; adjustments), to fund the energy efficiency and conservation measures and to ensure full and current recovery of the prudent and reasonable costs of the plan, including administrative costs, as approved by the commission.

66 a. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(H).

a. Annual Prudency and Reasonableness Review

In the Implementation Order, this Commission directed the following:

We agree with the OCA that there should be no need to adjust the [recovery] mechanism more frequently than on an annual basis.