i. introduction - pennsylvania · web viewsolely on the incremental cost of the high efficiency...
[…] Allegheny RB at 20

adopting the 2009 version of the TRM.1

The Implementation Order, at 14, also noted that the Act requires an

analysis of the costs and benefits of each EDC’s EE&C plan, in accordance with a total

resource cost test (TRC Test), be approved by the Commission. 66 Pa. C.S.

§ 2806.1(a)(3). The Act requires that an EDC demonstrate that its plan is cost-effective

using the TRC Test and that the EDC provide a diverse cross section of alternatives for

customers of all rate classes. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(I). The Act defines a “total

resource cost test” as “a standard test that is met if, over the effective life of each plan not

to exceed 15 years, the net present value of the avoided monetary cost of supplying

electricity is greater than the net present value of the monetary cost of energy efficiency

conservation measures.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(m).

The Commission stated in the Implementation Order that the TRC Test set

forth in The California Standard Practice Manual – Economic Analysis of Demand-Side

Programs and Projects, July 2002,2 (California Manual) provides a starting point but