i. introduction - pennsylvania · web viewsolely on the incremental cost of the high efficiency...
[…] total cost limitation interpretation of Act 129 is an unlawful interpretation that produces

an absurd result, as the statutory consumption and demand reduction targets would not be

achievable under a total spending limitation of $23.5 million. Allegheny MB at 46; see

Allegheny St. No. 3-R at 7.

(2) Disposition

A few parties raise the issue as to whether the Act 129 provision limiting an

EDC’s EE&C plan costs to 2% of 2006 revenues is an annual plan expenditure limit or a

total four-year plan expenditure limit. Specifically, the relevant portion of Section

2806.1(g) of the Act states that “the total cost of any plan required under this section shall

not exceed 2% of the electric distribution company’s total annual revenue as of

December 31, 2006.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(g). The Commission previously addressed

this issue in the Implementation Order. The Commission stated the following: