i. introduction - pennsylvania · web viewsolely on the incremental cost of the high efficiency...
[…] Allegheny RB at 2.

b. Disposition

As noted above, ClearChoice, in a letter dated September 16, 2009, states

that it does not object to Allegheny’s Plan as amended in Allegheny’s Reply Brief.

While ClearChoice withdrew its objection to Allegheny’s Plan, it raised a significant

statutory interpretation issue that the Commission believes is necessary to address at this

time. In essence, ClearChoice has asserted that an EDC cannot act in the role of a CSP

for implementing any portion of its EE&C plan. ClearChoice RB at 9; see also Tr. at

235-236. ClearChoice relies upon Section 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(E) for this assertion, which

states that each “plan shall include a contract with one or more conservation service

providers selected by competitive bid to implement the plan or a portion of the plan as

approved by the commission.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(E). ClearChoice posits that,

as the definition of CSP excludes any CSP that has a “direct or indirect ownership,

partnership or other affiliated interest with an electric distribution company,” EDCs are

precluded from implementing any of the plan measures. Tr. at 241. The Commission

believes this is too narrow of an interpretation of the Act.

When the Act is read in its entirety, the General Assembly clearly

delineated its intent to place the responsibility for developing and implementing these

EE&C plans in the hands of the EDCs. To begin with, Section 2806.1(b) of the Act is

91

Page 96: I. Introduction - Pennsylvania · Web viewsolely on the incremental cost of the high efficiency heat pump over the current minimum standard efficiency heat pump. Allegheny RB at 20

entitled “Duties of electric distribution companies.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b). Chief

among these duties is the requirement of the EDC to “develop and file an energy

efficiency and conservation plan . . . to meet the requirements of subsection (a) and the

requirements for reductions in consumption under subsections (c) and (d).” 66 Pa. C.S.

§ 2806.1(b)(1)(i). Significantly, this section requires EDCs to submit a plan that “shall

include specific proposals to implement energy efficiency and conservation measures to

achieve or exceed the required reduction in consumption under subsection (c) and (d).”

66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(A). If the General Assembly had intended to require

implementation of all plan measures by CSPs, it would have specifically stated that the