i. introduction - pennsylvania · web viewsolely on the incremental cost of the high efficiency...
[…] its total energy savings from low-income customers, while between 2.1% and 4.8% of its

27

Page 32: I. Introduction - Pennsylvania · Web viewsolely on the incremental cost of the high efficiency heat pump over the current minimum standard efficiency heat pump. Allegheny RB at 20

total energy usage comes from low-income customers. Allegheny MB at 24 (citing

Allegheny St. No. 2-R at 28-29). Allegheny further noted that its Plan devotes 14.1% of

its total Plan budget to low-income targeted programs. Allegheny MB at 24 (citing

Allegheny St. No. 2-R at 30 and Plan at 40).

b. Disposition

66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(i)(G) reads in pertinent part as follows:

(G) The plan shall include specific energy efficiency measures6 for households at or below 150% of the Federal poverty income guidelines. The number of measures shall be proportionate to those households’ share of the total energy usage7 in the service territory . . . .

Despite the torturous exercise in statutory construction that has been

undertaken by some parties to explain this provision, the express language is quite clear

and its interpretation does not require the use of higher mathematics. Its implementation,