i. introduction - pennsylvania · web viewsolely on the incremental cost of the high efficiency...
[…] shall not exceed 2% of the electric distribution company’s total annual revenue as of

December 31, 2006.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(g). As the EE&C plans cover four years and

the 2% of total annual revenues can reasonably be interpreted as an annual cost limit, the

“total cost” of any four year plan cannot exceed the aggregate of the four annual 2% limit

amounts. The contrary interpretation would not be reasonable because it would either not

allow sufficient funds to accomplish the objectives of the act or would require EDC

shareholders to fund the majority of the funding.

Section 2806.1(k) of Act 129 directs that the EDCs “shall recover on a full

and current basis from customers, through a reconcilable adjustment clause under section

1307, all reasonable and prudent costs incurred in the provision or management of a plan

provided under this section.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(k). This section directs that the

EDCs are to recover the total reasonable and prudent costs of a four year plan, which is of

course limited by Section 2806.1(g). While this section mentions recovery on a full and