i. introduction - pennsylvania · web viewsolely on the incremental cost of the high efficiency...
[…] c. Industrial

Significant proposals to change Allegheny’s proposed programs and

measures targeting industrial customers are addressed in other sections in this Order.

B. Cost Issues

1. Plan Cost Issues

Each EE&C plan must include an analysis of the EDC’s administrative

costs, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(K), as well as an estimate of the total cost of

implementing the measures in the plan. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(F). The total cost

of the plan cannot exceed 2% of the EDC’s total annual revenue as of December 31,

2006. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(g). In addition, Act 129 states “no more than 2% of funds

available to implement a plan under this subsection shall be allocated for experimental

equipment or devices.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(iii).

Allegheny’s total annual revenues for calendar year 2006 were

approximately $1.2 billion ($1,178,130,105); 2% of this amount is approximately $23.5

million ($23,562,602). Plan at 177. Allegheny proposes the following annual portfolio