i. introduction · establish a collective bargaining process for independent contractors who drive...
[…] Uber’s App, contract with Rasier, and agree to pay a licensing fee for the use of the App, which

is a percentage of the price the rider pays. Id. ¶ 4. Fares vary based on the length of the ride,

quality of vehicle requested, and supply and demand (including the time of day and the day of

the week). Because weekend evenings are more popular for ride requests, the same ride may

cost more on the weekend than if taken mid-day and mid-week. This dynamic pricing model

ensures service reliability by correcting supply/demand imbalances. It guarantees that people

2 Article IV, section 6 states in relevant part, “The superior court shall. . . have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court . . . Said courts and their judges shall have power to issue writs of . . . certiorari.”

Page 7: I. INTRODUCTION · establish a collective bargaining process for independent contractors who drive with TNCs, such as Rasier, as well as for taxicab and for-hire transportation companies

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23