i florida elections commission division of elections,
[…] Hart's testimony (Tl-139-141, 144-145, and the Exhibits (R-1 and
D-1) evidence the continuous and open nature of the FDP's support and make such a conclusion
inescapable. The Commission further finds that the lack ofreporting such contributions on the
campaign reports made the reports materially deficient.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. The Commission has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this cause,
r ) pursuant to Section 106.26, Florida Statutes.
2. The Respondent was charged with violating two sections of Chapter 106, Florida
Statutes. The first is Section 106.11(3), Florida Statutes, that provides as follows:
No candidate ... shall authorize any expenses ... unless there are sufficient funds on deposit in the primary depository account of the candidate ... to pay the full amount of the authorized expense, to honor all other checks drawn on such account, which checks are outstanding, and to pay all expenses previously authorized but not yet paid.9
9This provision exists to prohibit campaigns from entering into agreements for goods and services which can not be financed from the campaign's existing resources.