i florida elections commission division of elections,
[…] regularly or intentionally running his campaign in deficit. The situation appeared to be an
isolated instance which was quickly and properly remedied. The evidence thus does not warrant
( ) the finding of "willfulness" necessary to sustain a violation. The Commission also takes into
account the fact that upon receipt of the information that check # 144 was returned, the
Respondent and his treasurer immediately took steps to place sufficient monies in the campaign
account and then properly reported these contributions.
8. The Respondent was also charged with violating Section 106.07(5), Florida Statutes,
which provides as follows:
The candidate and his or her campaign treasurer, in the case of a candidate, or the political committee chair and campaign treasurer of the committee, in the case of a political committee, shall certify as to the correctness of each report; and each person so certifying shall bear the responsibility for the accuracy and veracity of each report. Any campaign treasurer, candidate, or political committee chair who willfully certifies the correctness of any report
19
•
( while knowing that such report is incorrect, false, or incomplete commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided ins. 775.082 ors. 775.083.
9. For the Commission to find a violation of this section, the evidence must show that
the Respondent committed the following elements of this offense. The Respondent: (1) signed
the campaign treasurer's report, (2) the report was incorrect, false, or incomplete, and (3)