i concur - california preservation foundation€¦ · • fully explain survey methodology. surveys...
[…] agency’s behalf, provide delegation in writing
– Identification of tribes and other interested parties
– How the public will be involved – What you’re asking for: just
initiating, APE comments, etc.
STEP 1: INITIATION Remember: The consultation is primarily between the Federal Agency and the other consulting parties. Consultation needs to be done in coordination with all parties. SHPO’s Response to Initiation • A letter back. The content of
that letter is dependent on what the initiation letter requested.
STEP 2: IDENTIFICATION DEFINE THE APE
According to 36 CFR 800.16(d), the
AREA OF POTENTIAL EFFECTS (APE) is:
“The geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or
use of historic properties, if any such properties exist. The area of potential effects is influenced by the scale and nature of an undertaking and may be different for different kinds of
effects caused by the undertaking.”
STEP 2: IDENTIFICATION
APE: What to consider • Direct effects • Indirect effects
– Visual effects – Audible effects – Socio-cultural effects
• Cumulative Effects
STEP 2: IDENTIFICATION What the SHPO needs