i concur - california preservation foundation€¦ · • fully explain survey methodology. surveys...
[…] Assess the potential to affect eligible historic properties
Determine the finding of effect for the undertaking
Resolution of Effects
SECTION 106 REVIEW PROCESS
Section 106 Checklist Available on OHP’s Website, on the Section 106 page
http://ohp.parks.ca.gov/?page_id=1071
Two versions
• The two-page version of the checklist provides a succinct listing of all required information, with minimal explanation.
• The annotated version of the checklist is longer and provides detailed explanations of required information.
DEFINE THE UNDERTAKING Per the definition at 36 CFR 800.16(y), the
UNDERTAKING is: “A project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a federal agency, including those carried out
by or on behalf of a federal agency; those carried out with federal financial assistance; and those requiring a federal permit, license, or approval.”
STEPS IN THE PROCESS
Step 3: Assessment of Adverse Effects
Step 4: Resolution of Effects
The way the ACHP thinks this happens is that a letter comes for EACH INDIVIDUAL STEP in the
process
Step 1: Initiate Consultation Step 2: Identification of Historic
Properties