i. call to order ii....jan 10, 2019 · and steven p. rice, chief counsel, regarding the potential...
[…] A determination as to whether the two year waiting period has been satisfied can be complicated if the member is absent from work or reduces his or her work schedule to part-time between the date of transfer and the date of application. This is because a paid leave of absence or part-time work schedule is nevertheless considered “active service,” unless “the leave of absence or part-time service is necessitated by a pre-existing disability, injury, or disease.” (G.C. §31494.5(g)(1).) Your Board is required to “determine whether or not a (paid) leave of absence or part-time service is necessitated by a pre-existing disability, injury, or disease, and thus excluded from the member’s active service . . .” (G.C. §31494.5(g) (1).) Disability Retirement Services and Legal Counsel have reviewed the file, and their analysis is attached.