huawei and u.s. law
[…] Communications Act, Huawei’s briefing makes several other statutory and constitutional

arguments. For instance, Huawei argues that the 2019 Order is “arbitrary and capricious” in

violation of the Administrative Procedure Act because, among other thing, it ignores evidence

that the rule would undermine the purposes of the USF provision.218 Huawei further argues that

the Order’s initial designation of Huawei violated the Constitution’s Due Process Clause by

208 2019 Order and FNPRM, 34 FCC Rcd. at 11434, para. 29.

209 Id. at 11434–35, paras. 31–33.

210 Id. at 11436, para. 34.

211 Id. at 11435–36, paras. 33–34.

212 See supra § 2019 NDAA.

213 See Communications Assistance in Law Enforcement Act, 47 U.S.C. § 1004 (requiring telecommunications carriers

to ensure “any interception of communications or access to call-identifying information effected within its switching

premises” is done only pursuant to “lawful authorization” and with “affirmative intervention of an individual officer or

employee of the carrier acting in accordance with [FCC regulations]”).

214 Petition for Review, Huawei Technologies USA, Inc. v. FCC, No. 19-60896 (5th Cir. Dec. 4, 2019) [hereinafter

Huawei Petition].

215 Petitioners Brief, Huawei Technologies USA, Inc. v. FCC, No. 19-60896, at 27–30 (5th Cir. Mar. 26, 2020)

[hereinafter Huawei Brief].